Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: carry of shot gun in truck

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    virginia beach, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    51

    Post imported post

    i read the law about the transporting of a shot gun, and that it is unlawful to carry a loaded shotgun, what is a loaded shotgun by definition? is it one in the camber, one in the tube??? i have a gun rack that i want to put to use.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    virginia beach, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    51

    Post imported post

    anyone???

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    mrguppy wrote:
    i read the law about the transporting of a shot gun, and that it is unlawful to carry a loaded shotgun, what is a loaded shotgun by definition? is it one in the camber, one in the tube??? i have a gun rack that i want to put to use.

    § 15.2-915.2. This section empowers the governing body of any county or city to, by ordinance, make it unlawful for any person to transport, possess or carry a loaded shotgun or loaded rifle in any vehicle on any public street, road, or highway within such locality. Any violation of such ordinance shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $100. Game wardens, sheriffs and all other law-enforcement officers shall enforce theprovisions of this section. No ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be enforceable unless the governing body adopting such ordinance so notifies the Director of the Department of Game and Inland Fisheries by registered mail prior to May 1 of the year in which such ordinance is to take effect. The provisions of this section shall not apply to duly authorized law-enforcement officers or military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, nor to any person who reasonably believes that a loaded rifleor shotgun is necessary for his personal safety in the course of his employment or business.

    http://www.vsp.state.va.us/Firearms_Transporting.shtm

    ETA: Sorry can't find the specifics on loaded. I would assume, much like Michigan, the Shotgun/Rifle does not contain ammo in chamber, tube, mags, etc and the gun must either be cased or broken-down while inthe vehicle.


  4. #4
    Campaign Veteran skidmark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    North Chesterfield VA
    Posts
    10,682

    Post imported post

    "Loaded" generally seems to have the meaning of ammunition in the firearm = whether in the chamber or in the magazine/cylinder. No cites found from the Code of Virginia butvarious court case decisions make reference to any condition where ammo & firearm are together as being a "loaded weapon".

    § 15.2-915.2permits localities to enact ordinances controlling the carry of long guns in a vehicle on streets/highways. You can check www.MuniCode.com for the various Virginia localities to see if such an ordinance has been written http://www.municode.com/resources/co...asp?stateID=46.

    stay safe.

    skidmark
    "He'll regret it to his dying day....if ever he lives that long."----The Quiet Man

    Because stupidity isn't a race, and everybody can win.

    "No matter how much contempt you have for the media in all this, you don't have enough"
    ----Allahpundit

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    virginia beach, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    51

    Post imported post

    i have a gun rack in the truck and wanted to be able to carry the shotgun in it while goin between a few differrent hunting spots through out the day. but dont want to get pulled over and what not, for now i think i will keep the ammo on the ammo belt that goes on the gun

  6. #6
    Regular Member Thundar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,964

    Post imported post

    Never had a problem with my shotgun & rifle in thegun rack of my truck in VA Beach or Chesapeake.
    He wore his gun outside his pants for all the honest world to see. Pancho & Lefty

    The millions of people, armed in the holy cause of liberty, and in such a country as that which we possess, are invincible by any force which our enemy can send against us....There is no retreat but in submission and slavery! ...The war is inevitableand let it come! I repeat it, Sir, let it come . PATRICK HENRY speech 1776

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    virginia beach, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    51

    Post imported post

    Thundar wrote:
    Never had a problem with my shotgun & rifle in thegun rack of my truck in VA Beach or Chesapeake.
    i dont think i would ever have a problem. i was wondering if loaded meant one in the chamber or the chamber empty and the plug filled.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    830

    Post imported post

    the only reference i could find was for muzzle loaders, considered unloaded if no cap or primer, or empty pan. i would presume empty magazine and chamber unless someone finds further info.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Shenandoah Valley, Virginia
    Posts
    3,806

    Post imported post

    Wait, isn't this covered by state preemption?
    Why open carry? Because 1911 > 911.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •