• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

What does this law mean?

RichardDavies

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
18
Location
Vancouver, Washington, USA
imported post

RCW 9.41.060 states:

The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:
.
.
.

(8) Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area;
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.41.060

Could someone please provide me with an explanation of what this means?