Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Travelling from New Mexico ....

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    At the end of the week and I am looking to bring my handgun. I dont expect I will OC there but I want to know about travel in general. Can I have my gun concealed and loaded in the car whle travelling ? I was told by a local here that I can but I just want to confirm.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Oak Harbor, Washington, USA
    Posts
    74

    Post imported post

    I was told I had to seperate my gun from my ammo and mag but that was in 2001.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    Somebody told me I had to do that crossing the border then could reload it again ?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Oak Harbor, Washington, USA
    Posts
    74

    Post imported post

    I had to drive from Washington State to Texas. I called the state patrol and they said as long as I have them seperated I should be fine. This was before I knew there was a map letting me know what state would except my CPL. If I were you I would check the map and if worried call the state patrol. I know everything will be fine B/C I was stopped in New Mexico and the officer asked for my license ect, ect and my wife opened the glove box and my gun fell out before I could tell him. There were guns in mine and my wife's face. I explained I had a CPL and everything turned out fine.

  5. #5
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, VA
    Posts
    676

    Post imported post

    I'm confused. First, could you please list your location in your profile?

    Second, precisely which state's gun laws are you researching?

    New Mexico's concealed weapons law exempts unloaded firearms and firearms in vehicles. See N.M. Stat. § 30-7-2(link to all N.M. Stat.). You may carry a firearm, loaded or unloaded, open or concealed, in a vehicle in New Mexico regardless of whether you have a CHL.

    Texas law completely prohibits OC. Tex. Penal Code § 46.02(a-1) generally allows CC in a vehicle without a CHL. Of course, if you have a CHL, you may CC but not OC in Texas. See Tex. Penal Code § 46.035.
    James M. "Jim" Mullins, Jr., Esq.
    Admitted to practice in West Virginia and Florida.

    Founder, Past President, Treasurer, and General Counsel, West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc.
    Life Member, NRA

  6. #6
    Lone Star Veteran
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vernon, Wilbarger county, Texas, USA
    Posts
    149

    Post imported post

    CC law for New Mexico is recipricated with Texas, you can travel with it concealed, in the car make sure its not visible etc. NO OC at all in Texas.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    I thought the topic said it all ? Travelling from New Mexico posted in a Texas forum ?
    I have updated my profile.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    Ok thanks Kning and VL and everybody who replied.

  9. #9
    Accomplished Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bedford, Texas, USA
    Posts
    834

    Post imported post

    you may have a loaded handgun in your car in the state of TX as long as you are not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun and the handgun is concealed, nor can you be part of a criminally associated gang.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    Thanks!

  11. #11
    Regular Member rodbender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Navasota, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,524

    Post imported post

    DKSuddeth wrote:
    you may have a loaded handgun in your car in the state of TX as long as you are not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun and the handgun is concealed, nor can you be part of a criminally associated gang.
    This is correct info.

    http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes...0.htm#46.02.00
    The thing about common sense is....it ain't too common.
    Will Rogers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •