• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] and its violation of Washington State Law. Currently University Place
Municipal Code 15.05.060 is worded: “No person shall use, carry, or possess
firearms of any description, or air rifles, spring guns, bow and arrows,
slings or any other forms of weapons potentially inimical to wildlife and
dangerous to human safety, or any instrument that can be loaded with and
fire blank cartridges, or any kind of trapping device. Shooting into park
areas from beyond park boundaries is forbidden.” University Place Municipal
Code 15.05.060 is in clear violation of RCW 9.41.290 [State Preemption]:
“Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive
than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are
preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or
home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.” This RCW is
in referance to firearms laws. The whole RCW can be found here
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.41.290 University Place
Municipal Code 15.05.060 is inconsistent and more restrictive then RCW
9.41.300 when it states: “No person shall use, carry, or possess firearms