• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] A positive response was received October 1st. I sent a follow-up on October 15th:

Please see today's news story regarding Washington State Attorney General Rob McKenna's opinion regarding cities enacting local firearms laws:

http://www.ccrkba.org/pub/rkba/press-releases/wa.ag.opinion.htm

I expect this opinion fully solidifies my position regarding RMC 9.22.070 and that the law will be changed shortly. Additionally, I would like to call to your attention RMC 9.27.020, which is also in contradiction with RCW 9.41.290. Per RCW 9.41.300, subsection (d), the only restricted areas with regards to liquor are "That portion of an establishment classified by the state liquor control board as off-limits to persons under twenty-one years of age." As RMC 9.27.020 broadens this scope significantly, it is also in violation of RCW 9.41.290 and must therefore be removed from Richland's Municipal Code.