Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Utah and LEOSA

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    54

    Post imported post

    I plan on visiting Utah in June. I will be carrying under LEOSA credentials. DO any of you have any information concerning visiting LEOs carrying in this manner. I would like to open carry part of the time, but I realize that this particular law governs only concealed carry. Thank you for any insight

  2. #2
    Regular Member LovesHisXD45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Utah, USA
    Posts
    580

    Post imported post

    You'll be fine. Just carry without one in the pipe if you decide to OC, as seeing how the law only applies to concealed carry.

    Cheers,

    Kevin
    If it isn't broke, then don't fix it, or you'll fix it until it's broke.

  3. #3
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,262

    Post imported post

    Lame Wolf wrote:
    I plan on visiting Utah in June. I will be carrying under LEOSA credentials. DO any of you have any information concerning visiting LEOs carrying in this manner. I would like to open carry part of the time, but I realize that this particular law governs only concealed carry. Thank you for any insight
    Are you currently employed as an LEO, or are you retired?

    If retired, you must rely wholly on the LEOSA (or a concealed carry permit issued anywhere in the nation). I can't offer any help on that as I've just never had cause to research the details.

    If, however, you are currently employed as an LEO then you can carry under Utah STATE law which may be far more permissive.

    Utah laws governing the carrying of firearms are found primarily in 76-10-5xx <http://le.utah.gov/~code/TITLE76/76_10.htm>.


    76-10-523 <http://le.utah.gov/~code/TITLE76/htm...052300.htm> contains this nugget:

    76-10-523. Persons exempt from weapons laws.
    (1) This part and Title 53, Chapter 5, Part 7, Concealed Weapon Act, do not apply to any of the following:
    (a) a United States marshal;
    (b) a federal official required to carry a firearm;
    (c) a peace officer of this or any other jurisdiction;
    (d) a law enforcement official as defined and qualified under Section 53-5-711; (this applies only to Utah LEOs)
    ...

    (2) The provisions of Subsections 76-10-504(1)(a), (1)(b), and Section 76-10-505 do not apply to any person to whom a permit to carry a concealed firearm has been issued:
    (a) pursuant to Section 53-5-704; or
    (b) by another state or county.


    So if you are a "peace officer...of any other jurisdiction" you are pretty much free to carry anywhere you like, including inside houses of worship that are otherwise off limits.

    Again, if you are retired, you are fully under LEOSA and I can't offer much help there.

    All the best, and enjoy your visit to Utah.

    Charles


  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    54

    Post imported post

    Thank you. I would be 'C', a Peace Officer of this or any other. In my case SC.

  5. #5
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,262

    Post imported post

    Lame Wolf wrote:
    Thank you. I would be 'C', a Peace Officer of this or any other. In my case SC.
    Then in that case you should be covered by Utah 76-10-523 and be legal to OC or CC virtually anywhere in the State (other than federal off limit areas) without the need for a permit and without relying upon the LEOSA. Be sure to have your credentials with you.

    And again, I am not a lawyer, this is not legal advic. and so on and so forth.

    In all seriousness, you might want to double check with Utah BCI at 801-965-4445 (0700 - 1800 Monday through Thursday, closed Friday through Sunday and legal holidays). They are really quite good to work with.

    http://publicsafety.utah.gov/bci/

    Enjoy your visit to Utah.

    Charles



  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    54

    Post imported post

    Thank you to each response. Just trying to plan a safe and enjoyable honeymoon.

  7. #7
    Regular Member LovesHisXD45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Utah, USA
    Posts
    580

    Post imported post

    Lame Wolf wrote:
    Thank you to each response. Just trying to plan a safe and enjoyable honeymoon.
    arhghgghgh. Getting married aye? Make sure you get a prenump no matter how much you love each other. In about 7 to 10 years, or less, you will probably be wishing you had one. Just some friendly advice. If she really loves you, she'll do it.

    Kevin
    If it isn't broke, then don't fix it, or you'll fix it until it's broke.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •