cynicist
[…] Sunnyside Municipal Code 12.04.020 Prohibited Acts (in Public Parks) reads in pertinent part: The following acts are unlawful: D.To shoot, fire or explode any firearm, fireworks, firecracker, torpedo or explosive of any kind [size=or to carry any firearm][/size] or to shoot or fire any air gun, bows and arrows, BB gun or use any slingshot in any park, except as provided in this chapter. State law explicitly states that municipalities may not enact laws more strict or inconsistent with the RCW in regards to carrying firearms, and if they do, there are repealed. RCW 9.41.290 reads in whole: “State preemption: “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed[/b], regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”
The Sunnyside Code making unlawful the possession of a firearm in a public park is more restrictive and inconsistent with state law on the matter.