• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Location
Northern Piedmont
imported post

Citizen wrote:
If 4400 posts and being a Founders Club member counts for anything, I want to throw my weight around a little.

WHY ARE THERE NO CITES FOR THE ASSERTIONS OF LAW IN SOME OF THE EARLIER POSTS?

Here ya go; the federal Eavesdropping, Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act, passed as part of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 says about the same thing:
Text in effect from and after July 1, 2004

Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure
Chap. 6 Interception of Wire, Electronic or Oral Communications, §§ 19.2-61 — 19.2-70.3

§ 19.2-62. Interception, disclosure, etc., of wire, electronic or oral communications unlawful; penalties; exceptions. —

A. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who:

1. Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, electronic or oral communication;

2. Intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical or other device to intercept any oral communication;

3. Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or

4. Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.