• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an agent of the owner of that entity.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(vpqhfmqlgstpmgrmuztrkrm2))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-750-234d


MCL 28.425o provides a list of zones in which carrying a concealed weapon is prohibited.



MCL 750.234d provides a list of zones in which carrying a firearm is prohibited. Subsection (2)(c) of that law provides an exception to, "A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon." Do understand that there are some who do not recognize, accept, or acknowledge this section of the law. That list of those people could include LEO, prosecutors, and even a judge.