• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Dear Attorney and Council of the city of Yakima:
I would like to bring to the city’s attention Yakima Municipal Code13.16.120 [Firearms prohibited--Throwing prohibited] and its violation of Washington State Law.
Currently Yakima Municipal Code13.16.120 is worded: “No person other than an authorized peace officer shall carry any firearms, nor shall any person throw stones or other missiles, in any park or playground, or into the waters of any pool, wading pool or swimming pool. (Ord. B-1381, rule 12, 1952).”
Yakima Municipal Code13.16.120 is in violation of RCW 9.41.290 [State Preemption]: “Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”