• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Yakima County Code 11.04.500 is inconsistent and more restrictive than RCW 9.41.300 when it states: “No person shall possess a firearm with a cartridge in any portion of the mechanism…” There is no exemption in RCW 9.41.300 that states a city can restrict the right to carry a loaded firearm onto the grounds of a public park. Under RCW 9.41.290, Yakima County Code 11.04.500 is preempted and repealed.
Yakima County Code 8.10.120 is inconsistent and more restrictive than RCW 70.108.150 when it states: “It is unlawful for any person, except law enforcement officers, to carry, transport or convey, or to have in his possession or under his control, any firearm while on the site of a festival.” There is no exemption in RCW 9.41.300 that states a city can restrict the right to carry a firearm to ANY festival, under RCW 70.108.150 it must be classified as a music festival.