• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Yakima County Code 11.04.500 is in violation of RCW 9.41.290 [State Preemption]: “Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”