imported post
[…] Even witha dictionary, replace the actual definition of a word within the legal text, and your end result is a string of words that make even less sense than the actual law. In my view, the problem is not with the gun laws within North Carolina, but the wording of laws as a whole. In many instances, there is no provision which allows "play" in the law in a "what-if" scenario.
To give you an example, let me stray away from gun laws for a moment, with a perfect example. North Carolina General Statute, Section 51-4 states, "When the degree of kinship is estimated with a view to ascertain the right of kinspeople to marry, the half‑blood shall be counted as the whole‑blood: Provided, that nothing herein contained shall be so construed as to invalidate any marriage heretofore contracted in case where by counting the half‑blood as the whole‑blood the persons contracting such marriage would be nearer of kin than first cousins; but in every such case the kinship shall be ascertained by counting relations of the half‑blood as being only half so near kin as those of the same degree of the whole‑blood." If you read the law as it is written, you may marry your second cousin but not your first cousin, unless your fist cousin is related through marriage, which would make that specific cousin "half-blood", however every "half-blood" cousin is to be considered"full-blood" under this law.