• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The same ordinance in Garner also applies in Raleigh (Section 13-2010(d)), and Smithfield (Section 11-13(a)). Goldsboro only prohibits concealed weapons on public property (all though the county ordinance does apply), while Holly Springs has no specific regulations on open carry in contradiction with State law.

In regards to preemption, counties and towns may create ordinances that do not ban guns in general, and they may ban guns only on county/town-owned property. There is no uniformity as you can see above. NCGS Sec. 20-4.01(13) defines a highway as "The entire width between property or right‑of‑way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" and "street" and their cognates are synonymous."

While the court may disagree with LE when they make an arrest and send you on your way with an apology of the court, you have now been arrested which stays on your record even though there is no conviction.