Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Is it legal to carry a loaded Rifle or Shotgun in a vehicle?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    227

    Post imported post

    I know you can carry your pistol loaded in a vehicle as long as it's in plain sight but what about a rifle or shotgun? Can they be loaded in a vehicle as long as you can see them?



  2. #2
    Campaign Veteran skidmark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    North Chesterfield VA
    Posts
    10,682

    Post imported post

    Do a search of the posts here. There are so many variables that no simple answer is possible.

    stay safe.

    skidmark
    "He'll regret it to his dying day....if ever he lives that long."----The Quiet Man

    Because stupidity isn't a race, and everybody can win.

    "No matter how much contempt you have for the media in all this, you don't have enough"
    ----Allahpundit

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    276

    Post imported post

    You can always carry a rifle or shotgun in your car if it's visible, but loaded is up to a matter of local regulation, which means you need to check local codes. In theory, it should be something like Vermont's "guns actually configured for hunting". but in practice cities and counties can ban any loaded long guns in cars. I'd kill to carry a loaded AR15 in Virginia Beach, but no luck.

  4. #4
    Regular Member 2a4all's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Newport News, VA, ,
    Posts
    1,586

    Post imported post

    This might help:

    § 15.2-915.2. Regulation of transportation of a loaded rifle or shotgun.
    The governing body of any county or city may by ordinance make it unlawful for any person to transport, possess or carry a loaded shotgun or loaded rifle in any vehicle on any public street, road, or highway within such locality. Any violation of such ordinance shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $100. Conservation police officers, sheriffs and all other law-enforcement officers shall enforce the provisions of this section. No ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be enforceable unless the governing body adopting such ordinance so notifies the Director of the Department of Game and Inland Fisheries by registered mail prior to May 1 of the year in which such ordinance is to take effect.
    The provisions of this section shall not apply to duly authorized law-enforcement officers or military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, nor to any person who reasonably believes that a loaded rifle or shotgun is necessary for his personal safety in the course of his employment or business.
    (1976, c. 506, § 18.2-287.1; 1977, c. 377; 1989, c. 50; 2004, c. 462.)

    A law-abiding citizen should be able to carry his personal protection firearm anywhere that an armed criminal might go.

    Member VCDL, NRA

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Some where in Rockbridge County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    300

    Post imported post

    hometheaterman wrote:
    I know you can carry your pistol loaded in a vehicle as long as it's in plain sight but what about a rifle or shotgun? Can they be loaded in a vehicle as long as you can see them?

    You can't do that with a rifle in Rockbridge County. I suppose it will depend on the locality.

  6. #6
    Campaign Veteran T Dubya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Richmond, Va, ,
    Posts
    892

    Post imported post

    The best way is to reference the Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries. They have a rule book that comes out every year that is up to date on not only game rules, but the long gun ordinances in every city and county in the state.



    http://www.dgif.virginia.gov/hunting...ordinances.pdf
    "These are the shock troops (opencarry.org) of the gun lobby. And, they are not going away."
    Ceasefire NJ Director Brian Miller, NJ.com, August 20, 2009

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Angelo, Texas, USA
    Posts
    301

    Post imported post

    2a4all wrote:
    This might help:

    § 15.2-915.2. Regulation of transportation of a loaded rifle or shotgun.
    The governing body of any county or city may by ordinance make it unlawful for any person to transport, possess or carry a loaded shotgun or loaded rifle in any vehicle on any public street, road, or highway within such locality. Any violation of such ordinance shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $100. Conservation police officers, sheriffs and all other law-enforcement officers shall enforce the provisions of this section. No ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be enforceable unless the governing body adopting such ordinance so notifies the Director of the Department of Game and Inland Fisheries by registered mail prior to May 1 of the year in which such ordinance is to take effect.
    The provisions of this section shall not apply to duly authorized law-enforcement officers or military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, nor to any person who reasonably believes that a loaded rifle or shotgun is necessary for his personal safety in the course of his employment or business.
    (1976, c. 506, § 18.2-287.1; 1977, c. 377; 1989, c. 50; 2004, c. 462.)
    maybe i am reading too much into the bolded part.. but it seems to answer the question.. i could be, and probably am, wrong.

    cheers:P


  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Arlington, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    252

    Post imported post

    Why not just carry it unloaded with a full magazine next to it?

  9. #9
    Regular Member Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Greene County
    Posts
    3,844

    Post imported post

    GWRedDragon wrote:
    Why not just carry it unloaded with a full magazine next to it?
    Don't have time to research but loaded usually means one in the chamber (from my understanding).
    IMHO, a loaded magazine with a closed bolt on a empty chamber should be fine.
    ianalndipootbt
    If you think like a Statist, act like one, or back some, you've given up on freedom and have gone over to the dark side.
    The easiest ex. but probably the most difficult to grasp for gun owners is that fool permission slip so many of you have, especially if you show it off with pride. You should recognize it as an embarrassment, an infringement, a travesty and an affront to a free person.


    ~Alan Korwin

  10. #10
    Regular Member 2a4all's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Newport News, VA, ,
    Posts
    1,586

    Post imported post

    cbackous wrote:
    2a4all wrote:
    This might help:

    § 15.2-915.2. Regulation of transportation of a loaded rifle or shotgun.
    The governing body of any county or city may by ordinance make it unlawful for any person to transport, possess or carry a loaded shotgun or loaded rifle in any vehicle on any public street, road, or highway within such locality. Any violation of such ordinance shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $100. Conservation police officers, sheriffs and all other law-enforcement officers shall enforce the provisions of this section. No ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be enforceable unless the governing body adopting such ordinance so notifies the Director of the Department of Game and Inland Fisheries by registered mail prior to May 1 of the year in which such ordinance is to take effect.
    The provisions of this section shall not apply to duly authorized law-enforcement officers or military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, nor to any person who reasonably believes that a loaded rifle or shotgun is necessary for his personal safety in the course of his employment or business.
    (1976, c. 506, § 18.2-287.1; 1977, c. 377; 1989, c. 50; 2004, c. 462.)
    maybe i am reading too much into the bolded part.. but it seems to answer the question.. i could be, and probably am, wrong.

    cheers:P
    I too have problems with the bold part. I think it should be changed to read:

    "nor to any person who reasonably believes that a loaded rifle or shotgun is necessary for his personal safety"

    And to whom (and when) does one make this declaration of reasonable belief?
    A law-abiding citizen should be able to carry his personal protection firearm anywhere that an armed criminal might go.

    Member VCDL, NRA

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Arlington, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    252

    Post imported post

    Agent19 wrote:
    GWRedDragon wrote:
    Why not just carry it unloaded with a full magazine next to it?
    Don't have time to research but loaded usually means one in the chamber (from my understanding).
    IMHO, a loaded magazine with a closed bolt on a empty chamber should be fine.
    ianalndipootbt
    Right, that's my understanding too...except that I would think that a gun with an empty chamber but with a loaded magazine inserted is probably also "loaded".

    What the heck is ianalndipootbt?

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Arlington, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    252

    Post imported post

    2a4all wrote:
    And to whom (and when) does one make this declaration of reasonable belief?
    To the jury, most likely.

  13. #13
    Regular Member TFred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Most historic town in, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    7,705

    Post imported post

    GWRedDragon wrote:
    Agent19 wrote:What the heck is ianalndipootbt?
    Oh, I know I know...

    I Am Not A Lawyer Nor Do I Play One On The Boob Tube!

    TFred

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •