diesel556
[…] I want to make sure that the next time we visit one of your properties that we are in compliance.
I have to say that I was excited when I first found that the Bellevue Square collection] supported Washington state law. I sincerely hope that it will continue to do so in the future. I've attached the original e-mail from Mr. Rice that was given to me by an acquantaince.
Best regards,
xxxxx
xxxxx@yahoo.com
>The Bellevue Collection follows RCW 9.41.270 with "in a manner under
>circumstances... And at a time and place that either manifests an intent
>to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other
>persons." to be determined by Bellevue Police Department].
>
>Clark C. Rice, CPP
>Vice President-Security Director
>Kemper Development Company
> 575 Bellevue Square
> Bellevue , WA 98004
>425-460-5890
>Fax 425-646-3661
-----Inline Message Follows-----
John:
The RCW that Clark referred to in answering this gentleman’s question regarding firearms is RCW 9.41.270 which reads as follows:
Weapons apparently capable of producing bodily harm – Unlawful carrying or handling – Penalty – Exceptions.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw and firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.
(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. If any person is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) of this section, the person shall lose his or her concealed pistol license, if any. The court shall send notice of the revocation to the department of licensing, and the city, town, or county which issued the license.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following:
(a) Any act committed by a person while in his or her place of abode or fixed place of business;
(b) Any person who by virtue of this or her office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to preserve public safety, maintain public order, or to make arrests for offenses, while in the performance of such duty;
(c) Any person acting for the purpose of protecting himself or herself against the use of presently threatened unlawful force by another, or for the purpose of protecting another against the use of such unlawful force by a third person;
(d) Any person making or assisting in making a lawful arrest for the commission of a felony; or
(e) Any person engaged in military activities sponsored by the federal or state governments.
Given the nature of our three “private properties”, we feel that carrying weapons in plain view warrants alarm for the safety of other persons – and creates alarm and concern from our general customer base.