Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Gun Show At Casino

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern lower & Keweenaw area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    667

    Post imported post

    1-31-09 and 2-1-09 there is a gun show at the Little River Casino in Manistee. How does that work if I can't have a handgun at a casino (even in the parking area)? Lets say I go there and find a handgun I like and make the deal. Do I openly carry it out to the highway where I parked, (I may have left my gun locked in my vehicle) or do I have it sent to my FFL? What are my responsibilities and how is this done?springerdave.

  2. #2
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter Venator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lansing area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6,445

    Post imported post

    springerdave wrote:
    1-31-09 and 2-1-09 there is a gun show at the Little River Casino in Manistee. How does that work if I can't have a handgun at a casino (even in the parking area)? Lets say I go there and find a handgun I like and make the deal. Do I openly carry it out to the highway where I parked, (I may have left my gun locked in my vehicle) or do I have it sent to my FFL? What are my responsibilities and how is this done?springerdave.
    I thought parking lots were exempt. I believe the law refers to concealed firearms in casinos. And of course if you are there with the owners permission you can have a firearm. Just not concealed.
    An Amazon best seller "MY PARENTS OPEN CARRY" http://www.myparentsopencarry.com/

    *The information contained above is not meant to be legal advice, but is solely intended as a starting point for further research. These are my opinions, if you have further questions it is advisable to seek out an attorney that is well versed in firearm law.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern lower & Keweenaw area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    667

    Post imported post

    Code:
    Here is all I could find on the subject, doesn't appear to address parking lots. 
    So the law (rule) says no but we are their guests so we're OK in the casino?springerdave.
    
    R 432.1212  Weapons in casino.
    Rule 212.  (1)  An individual may not carry a firearm or other weapon in  a 
    casino, except for the following entities:
    (a) State, county, city, township, or village law enforcement officers,  as 
    defined in section 2(e) of Act No.  203  of  the  Public  Acts  of  1965,  as 
    amended, being § 28.601 et seq. of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (b) Federal law enforcement officers, as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 8331.
    (c) Armored car personnel picking up  or  delivering  currency  at  secured 
    areas.
    (2) Law enforcement officers conducting official  duties  within  a  casino 
    shall, to the extent practicable, advise the  Michigan  state  police  gaming 
    section of their presence.
    (3) Private casino security personnel may carry handcuffs while on duty  in 
    a casino.
    
    Edit to correct text.
    
    History:  1998-2000 AACS.

  4. #4
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter Venator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lansing area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6,445

    Post imported post

    Based on what you posted me and a bit more research you CAN NOT have a weapon IN a casino except for the exempted persons listed in rule. R332.1212. I couldn’t find an exemption for an owner to give permission to someone to carry in the casino like they can in 750.234d. It does appear that you can have a weapon legally transported in your vehicle in the parking lot. It does look like you would get in some trouble by OCing into a casino to attend a gun show.[/b]

    [/b]Below is what I found in regards to carrying a concealed weapon with a CPL.[/b]

    Sec. 5o. (1)….[/b]

    [/b](2) An individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section 12a(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol in violation of R 432.1212 or a successor rule of the Michigan administrative code promulgated pursuant to the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, the Initiated Law of 1996, MCL 432.201 to 432.226.[/b]

    [/b](3) As used in subsection (1), “premises” does not include parking areas of the places identified under subsection (1).
    [/b]
    Perhaps the gun show is taking place in a building that is not considered a “casino” by rule or statute. Perhaps they have received a special exemption for the show. Another question is do Indian casinos have to follow state law in regards to weapon possession?
    An Amazon best seller "MY PARENTS OPEN CARRY" http://www.myparentsopencarry.com/

    *The information contained above is not meant to be legal advice, but is solely intended as a starting point for further research. These are my opinions, if you have further questions it is advisable to seek out an attorney that is well versed in firearm law.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern lower & Keweenaw area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    667

    Post imported post

    I checked with Doug at 517-699-0597. He is the contact person for the show. He told me that the show is in a different room than the casino and that security would not let any guns in the casino proper. So have at it. I won't be attending as I have prior commitments elsewhere.springerdave.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    S E Michgan all mine, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    800

    Post imported post

    Venator wrote:
    Based on what you posted me and a bit more research you CAN NOT have a weapon IN a casino except for the exempted persons listed in rule. R332.1212. I couldn’t find an exemption for an owner to give permission to someone to carry in the casino like they can in 750.234d. It does appear that you can have a weapon legally transported in your vehicle in the parking lot. It does look like you would get in some trouble by OCing into a casino to attend a gun show.[/b]

    [/b]Below is what I found in regards to carrying a concealed weapon with a CPL.[/b]

    Sec. 5o. (1)….[/b]

    [/b](2) An individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section 12a(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol in violation of R 432.1212 or a successor rule of the Michigan administrative code promulgated pursuant to the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, the Initiated Law of 1996, MCL 432.201 to 432.226.[/b]

    [/b](3) As used in subsection (1), “premises” does not include parking areas of the places identified under subsection (1).
    [/b]
    Perhaps the gun show is taking place in a building that is not considered a “casino” by rule or statute. Perhaps they have received a special exemption for the show. Another question is do Indian casinos have to follow state law in regards to weapon possession?
    In a past life sovereign Nation each is a little difference .Check with tribal Police and Casino as the times I was there the Casino was very accommodating . [ lock box at door for storage ] must notified before de-holstering . but very nice operation ,they even helped my mother in law [who was wheelchair bound ]go just about anywhere she wanted to go .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •