Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Junction Sportsmans Warehouse

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Grand Junction, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    30

    Post imported post

    On the entry doors for our Sportsmans Warehouse they have a sign posted that states that all guns and bows must be unloaded, actions open and turned into the customer service desk.

    I spoke with the manager of the gun sales department as the customer service lady was unable to answer my questions as to how this was legal due to Colorado's open carry laws. I asked what they would do in the case a person OC'ing was to enter thier store, and he stated that the customer would be asked to disarm and/or unload the gun outside the store.

    Has anyone here in Junction ever OC'ed in SW? What was the reaction? I have been in there several times, and this was first time I had seen the notices, even though customer service lady sd they had been up since they opened.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Aurora, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    150

    Post imported post

    how this was legal due to Colorado's open carry laws.
    Any private business can prohibit open and concealed carry. The rights of the owners take precedence on private property. Of course, we have the right to not spend our money at these places :P.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Grand Junction, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    30

    Post imported post

    Not hard to refrain from spending $ there, the shelves are empty anyway! I asked the manager specifically regarding SD, answer was the same, not allowed in any shape form or fashion.

    I try to support my little guy shop when possible, but when there is major dollars to be spent, like to have another option to save it. Not anymore or will buy a lot more online.

    SW will no longer get my hard earned $.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Beau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    East of Aurora, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    672

    Post imported post

    Sounds like a letter to corporate is in order. If corp policy is to allow the carry of firearms in accordance with state law then they need to be notified that certain stores are breaking policy.

    We have this problem all the time in Indiana with Gander Mountain and Cabelas.
    Colorado Gun Owners - COGO
    http://www.ColoradoGunOwners.com

    A discussion forum for Colorado Gun Owners.

    Colorado Firearm law.
    http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/colorado/
    Lexis Nexis: Colorado law pertaining to firearms.
    Title 18, Article 12

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Parker, ,
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    As NavyLT said, the policy APPEARS to be for firearms which are being brought to the store to be serviced or returned. The policy does not pertain to those firearms which are worn either openly or concealed.

    IF YOU ARE BRINGING YOUR GUN IN FOR SERVICE, DON'T HAVE IT LOADED, OR IN YOUR HOLSTER.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Grand Junction, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    30

    Post imported post

    Appearances can get you arrested. The reason I started this thread is the notice states ALL, underlined, capital letters which would mean every single gun, CC or OC. I am not about to assume.....but it doesn't stop me from CC at all.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Parker, ,
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    You aren't going to get arrested for carrying a firearm if you are legal.

    The sign has no force of law, however they can ask you to leave, that's all.

    I think this has been discussed before and my post was to lend clarification on the matter.

    I can't imagine the manager you spoke to was being consistent with policy.

    I also can't say I have carried there, yet.

    If I'm wrong about this I'll know shortly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •