• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I simply wanted to stop and control the situation.

Officer1: (Knowing the complainant just recited verbatim what he was trained to say after the lawful deployment of a firearm) So if you thought they were going to kill you, why didn’t you shoot?

You: As soon as they saw my firearm, they ran. At that point I was no longer in fear for my life. I would not have been justified in deploying deadly force.

Officer1: Have a nice day.

Right smack-dab in the middle of § 18.2-282. It states “However, this section shall not apply to any person engaged in excusable or justifiable self-defense.”

4 against 1 odds is textbook disparity of force. Thus producing a handgun while being engaged is justifiable self defense does not brandishing make!


(IANAL but I stayed in a Holiday Inn last night)

 

user

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
2,516
Location
Northern Piedmont