Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Age to OC

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pagosa Springs, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    105

    Post imported post

    All right guys, I've read here/there/everywhere conflicting ages that you are allowed to carry a handgun in CA. Is it true you have to be 21? Or can you carry at 18?

    Just to clarify. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Orange County, California, USA
    Posts
    67

    Post imported post



    I Found it!

    http://www.opencarry.org/ca.html





    Minimum Age to OC
    18



    i am new here but i found this :

    http://www.calgunlaws.com/index.php/...same-time.html


    Can a minor (under 18, years of age) legally possess a firearm and ammunition at the same time?

    Written by Administrator

    Monday, 29 November 1999 16:00

    Yes, but restrictions apply. A minor may have a rifle or shotgun in his or her possession, but not a handgun, unless he or she has the "prior written consent" of his or her parent or legal guardian or is accompanied by his or her parent or legal guardian. Furnishing any firearm to a minor without the appropriate permission of the minor's parent or legal guardian is illegal. Section 12078(p) P.C. A minor may not possess any live rifle, shotgun, or handgun ammunition without the written consent or accompaniment of his or her parent or legal guardian, except while going to or from an organized lawful recreational or competitive shooting activity or lawful hunting activity. Section 12101 (a) and (b) P.C.

    Last Updated ( Monday, 16 February 2009 14:32 )

    _______________

    I also found this from the Handgun Safety Cert for California



    Possession of a Handgun or Live Ammunition by Minors


    It is unlawful for a minor to possess a handgun or live ammunition unless one

    of the following circumstances exists:


    The minor is accompanied by his or her parent or legal guardian and the

    minor is actively engaged in a lawful recreational sporting, ranching or

    hunting activity, or a motion picture, television or other entertainment

    event;

    The minor is accompanied by a responsible adult and has prior written

    consent of his or her parent or legal guardian and is involved in one

    of the activities cited above; and

    The minor is at least 16 years of age, has prior written consent of his

    or her parent or legal guardian, and the minor is involved in one of
    the activities cited above (PC section 12101).

    __________

    From the Turner's Outdoorsman site (even though this does not anwser your question)

    1. What is the minimum legal age to purchase a firearm in California?


    (a). 18 years of age for rifles or shotguns
    (b). 21 years of age for handguns

    Federal Law prohibits the sale of shotguns that are transferred with a pistol-grip only to persons under 21 years old (FFL Newsletter, August 1998)





  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    fresno, California, USA
    Posts
    210

    Post imported post

    Mykal wrote:

    Federal Law prohibits the sale of shotguns that are transferred with a pistol-grip only to persons under 21 years old (FFL Newsletter, August 1998)



    ya i bought a shotgun from my brother and it had a pistol grip. I had to drive back to big 5 and change the stock for them and let them know in so many words that doing that was moot because i was going to change it back anyway. Even though i didnt...I got a folding stock for it instead. i figured a folding stock has the best of both worlds and it really upped the cool factor.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pagosa Springs, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    105

    Post imported post

    poothrowingape wrote:
    Mykal wrote:

    Federal Law prohibits the sale of shotguns that are transferred with a pistol-grip only to persons under 21 years old (FFL Newsletter, August 1998)



    ya i bought a shotgun from my brother and it had a pistol grip. I had to drive back to big 5 and change the stock for them and let them know in so many words that doing that was moot because i was going to change it back anyway. Even though i didnt...I got a folding stock for it instead. i figured a folding stock has the best of both worlds and it really upped the cool factor.
    Be very, very, very, very careful. I don't know the exact CA PC on folding stocks, but I BELIEVE they are illegal. Also shotguns with forend hand grips. Don't take my word for it, look it up. I'll try and dig around later when I have more time, but until you know for sure that it's legal.... LEAVE IT AT HOME! And don't tell anybody that it's got a folding stock either.

    As always, be safe, make sure you know the EXACT law, and if you are following the law to a 'T'.... Don't let anybody (LEO) bully you around. Know the law, know your rights.

    Good luck, and God bless...



  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    fresno, California, USA
    Posts
    210

    Post imported post

    fighting_for_freedom wrote:
    poothrowingape wrote:
    Mykal wrote:

    Federal Law prohibits the sale of shotguns that are transferred with a pistol-grip only to persons under 21 years old (FFL Newsletter, August 1998)



    ya i bought a shotgun from my brother and it had a pistol grip. I had to drive back to big 5 and change the stock for them and let them know in so many words that doing that was moot because i was going to change it back anyway. Even though i didnt...I got a folding stock for it instead. i figured a folding stock has the best of both worlds and it really upped the cool factor.
    Be very, very, very, very careful. I don't know the exact CA PC on folding stocks, but I BELIEVE they are illegal. Also shotguns with forend hand grips. Don't take my word for it, look it up. I'll try and dig around later when I have more time, but until you know for sure that it's legal.... LEAVE IT AT HOME! And don't tell anybody that it's got a folding stock either.

    As always, be safe, make sure you know the EXACT law, and if you are following the law to a 'T'.... Don't let anybody (LEO) bully you around. Know the law, know your rights.

    Good luck, and God bless...

    I looked them up after painstaking searching through endless volumes of Ca penal code. Folding stocks and forend gripsare only illegal on semi auto shotguns. mines a pump.

    The law said something along the lines of a semi auto shotgun may not have 2 grips(handles perpendicular to the shotgun).

    I do have a forend grip but i swiched it out to only the folding stock because the fore grip just felt too flimsy.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pagosa Springs, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    105

    Post imported post

    Good for you, and I'm glad to hear it's all legal. Opens up more options for me too.

    Thanks for doing the research beforehand and letting us know the law, I appreciate it greatly.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    fresno, California, USA
    Posts
    210

    Post imported post

    Just as long as it took me to find it the first time, heres my citation: there are 8 definitions of assaultweapons in 12276.1but i only gave the 3 pertaining to shotguns




    The term
    assault weapon” also means any firearm that falls under one of the following definitions...




    pursuant to Penal Code section 12276.1:




    ....(6) A semiautomatic shotgun that has both of the following:




    (A) A folding or telescoping stock.




    (B) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon,




    thumbhole stock, or vertical handgrip.




    (7) A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine.


    (8) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder.

    I looked this up in my current 2009 addition and it checks out

    P.S. sorry but i dont know how to get rid of double spaceing.


  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    fresno, California, USA
    Posts
    210

    Post imported post

    oh and if anyone else wants to go on expeditions into the Ca firearm penal jungle heres a link of all forearm laws:

    http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/forms/pdf/...d657/1/hilite/

    it will take you strait to an adobe book-like layout

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    az, ,
    Posts
    685

    Post imported post

    "Federal Law prohibits the sale of shotguns that are transferred with a pistol-grip only to persons under 21 years old (FFL Newsletter, August 1998) "

    wtf?? where is that a federal law? i was just handling a pistol grip shotgun with the intent the buy it and the FFL didnt say anything about it. i also just witnessed my friend (19) buy an AR with a "pistol grip" no problem there. this sounds like a typical BS california law

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    fresno, California, USA
    Posts
    210

    Post imported post

    r6-rider wrote:
    this sounds like a typical BS california law
    here here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •