• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Don't § 15.2-915 and § 15.2-915.2 explicitly contradict each other?

§ 15.2-915 (Which we like to call preemption) states:
"A. No locality shall adopt or enforce any ordinance, resolution or motion, as permitted by § 15.2-1425, and no agent of such locality shall take any administrative action, governing the purchase, possession, transfer, ownership, carrying, storage or transporting of firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof other than those expressly authorized by statute."

Then on the flip side, § 15.2-915.2 states:
"The governing body of any county or city may by ordinance make it unlawful for any person to transport, possess or carry a loaded shotgun or loaded rifle in any vehicle on any public street, road, or highway within such locality."

After I typed this all out, I think I see the issue....maybe there isn't a contradiction after all....I now believe that § 15.2-915.2 "expressly authorizes" a locality to restrict things associated with loaded shotguns and rifles.

Is my last parapraph an accurate synopsis?