• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.



If the state did not limit the right to carry such beyond that noted above, IMO it is exceeding state preemption for a local municipality to do so. Please explain to me why it is not in violation of preemption.

Yata hey
This entire issue is about as clear as mud to me. After trying to sort through this thread, I'd like to restate what I think is the real-deal underlying question:
Don't § 15.2-915 and § 15.2-915.2 explicitly contradict each other?

§ 15.2-915 (Which we like to call preemption) states:
"A. No locality shall adopt or enforce any ordinance, resolution or motion, as permitted by § 15.2-1425, and no agent of such locality shall take any administrative action, governing the purchase, possession, transfer, ownership, carrying, storage or transporting of firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof other than those expressly authorized by statute."

Then on the flip side, § 15.2-915.2 states:
"The governing body of any county or city may by ordinance make it unlawful for any person to transport, possess or carry a loaded shotgun or loaded rifle in any vehicle on any public street, road, or highway within such locality."