Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: MS law on carrying in resturant that serves alcohol.

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Southern, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    266

    Post imported post

    Is there any law that regulates carrying in a resturant that sells beer? I'm not talking about a bar, just a regular resturant.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    , Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    224

    Post imported post

    Per MS CodeĀ§ 45-9-101.

    (13) No license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize any person to carry a stun gun, concealed pistol or revolver into ...any portion of an establishment, licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, that is primarily devoted to dispensing alcoholic beverages; any portion of an establishment in which beer or light wine is consumed on the premises, that is primarily devoted to such purpose;...

    From the above I would say you are okay in a resturant as long as you stay out of the resturant bar.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Southern, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    266

    Post imported post

    Thanks, I remembered reading that but couldn't seem to find it last night.

    Anyway, I wanted to make sure before I posted that I OC'd while we (my family) wereat Pizza Hut (hwy 63 by I10), last night. I know some of the workers /waiters noticed, but no :shock:s.

    Another thing, wife is getting used to me OCing, usually she wants me to cover up, but now 'lets' me OC while we are out together.:celebrate I knew she'd come around.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •