• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Is any of that information in the VAC where it prohibits or regulates firearms on college campuses?

No, it's not, at least beyond administrative actions. If I'm not employed or a student there, then those codes have no effect on me.
 

user

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
2,516
Location
Northern Piedmont
imported post

nova wrote:
darthmord wrote:
I noticed something about the Bill of Complaint...

#34,


[align=left]Va. Code § 1-248 expressly states... “The Constitution and laws of the United States and of the Commonwealth shall be supreme. Any ordinance, resolution, bylaw, rule, regulation, or order of any governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.

If it well and truly states that (I've not personally confirmed it), then doesn't the 2nd Amendment from the Bill of Rights apply to the Commonwealth of Virginia? IOW, it's effectively incorporated against Virginia by Virginia Code?
[/align]
Hmmm.