• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Specifically at a state college.And does a college rule, created by an unelected board, have the rule of law?
According to the AG, no

http://www.vaag.com/OPINIONS/2006opns/05-078.pdf

Although may be (hotly debated) exceptions for VCU and GMU, because their weapons restrictions are codified in Virginia Administrative (not Criminal) Code.
 

darthmord

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
998
Location
Norfolk, Virginia, USA
imported post

I noticed something about the Bill of Complaint...

#34,


[align=left]Va. Code § 1-248 expressly states... “The Constitution and laws of the United States and of the Commonwealth shall be supreme. Any ordinance, resolution, bylaw, rule, regulation, or order of any governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.

If it well and truly states that (I've not personally confirmed it), then doesn't the 2nd Amendment from the Bill of Rights apply to the Commonwealth of Virginia? IOW, it's effectively incorporated against Virginia by Virginia Code?
[/align]
 

nova

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
3,149
Location
US
imported post

darthmord wrote:
I noticed something about the Bill of Complaint...

#34,


[align=left]Va. Code § 1-248 expressly states... “The Constitution and laws of the United States and of the Commonwealth shall be supreme. Any ordinance, resolution, bylaw, rule, regulation, or order of any governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.

If it well and truly states that (I've not personally confirmed it), then doesn't the 2nd Amendment from the Bill of Rights apply to the Commonwealth of Virginia? IOW, it's effectively incorporated against Virginia by Virginia Code?
[/align]
Hmmm.