• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The U.S. constitution specifically says that it is the supreme law of the United States. Why would the 2nd amendment not apply to the states as well? The first amendment says "congress shall make no law". ok. yet that one got incorporation even though it only addresses congress. :?

but the VA code you cited is pretty clear to me...
 

leprechaun117

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
283
Location
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
imported post

darthmord wrote:
I noticed something about the Bill of Complaint...

#34,


[align=left]Va. Code § 1-248 expressly states... “The Constitution and laws of the United States and of the Commonwealth shall be supreme. Any ordinance, resolution, bylaw, rule, regulation, or order of any governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.

If it well and truly states that (I've not personally confirmed it), then doesn't the 2nd Amendment from the Bill of Rights apply to the Commonwealth of Virginia? IOW, it's effectively incorporated against Virginia by Virginia Code?
[/align]

Yes. Public colleges can not make law, only rules.