Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Child Care Facility restriction

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Provo, Utah, USA
    Posts
    1,076

    Post imported post

    I am curious if anyone knows of any case law on the Child Care Facility restriction for CCW?

    As I read the statute, it looks like it only applies to a public building (government facility) located on the property of a Child Care Facility.


    NRS 202.3673 Permittee authorized to carry concealed firearm while on premises of public building; exceptions; penalty.

    1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, a permittee may carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of any public building.

    2. A permittee shall not carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of a public building that is located on the property of a public airport.

    3. A permittee shall not carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of:

    (a) A public building that is located on the property of a public school or a child care facility or the property of the Nevada System of Higher Education, unless the permittee has obtained written permission to carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the public building pursuant to subparagraph (3) of paragraph (a) of subsection 3 of NRS 202.265.

    (b) A public building that has a metal detector at each public entrance or a sign posted at each public entrance indicating that no firearms are allowed in the building, unless the permittee is not prohibited from carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the public building pursuant to subsection 4.

    4. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection 3 do not prohibit:

    (a) A permittee who is a judge from carrying a concealed firearm in the courthouse or courtroom in which he presides or from authorizing a permittee to carry a concealed firearm while in the courtroom of the judge and while traveling to and from the courtroom of the judge.

    (b) A permittee who is a prosecuting attorney of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this State from carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of a public building.

    (c) A permittee who is employed in the public building from carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the public building.

    (d) A permittee from carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the public building if the permittee has received written permission from the person in control of the public building to carry a concealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of the public building.

    5. A person who violates subsection 2 or 3 is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    6. As used in this section:

    (a) “Child care facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (a) of subsection 5 of NRS 202.265.

    (b) “Public building” means any building or office space occupied by:

    (1) Any component of the Nevada System of Higher Education and used for any purpose related to the System; or

    (2) The Federal Government, the State of Nevada or any county, city, school district or other political subdivision of the State of Nevada and used for any public purpose.


    If only part of the building is occupied by an entity described in this subsection, the term means only that portion of the building which is so occupied. (Added to NRS by 1995, 2725; A 1997, 63; 1999, 2767; 2007, 1914)

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    , Nevada, USA
    Posts
    716

    Post imported post

    I think that you need to look under a different statute.

    NRS 202.265 Possession of dangerous weapon on property or in vehicle of school or child care facility; penalty; exceptions.
    1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not carry or possess while on the property of the Nevada System of Higher Education, a private or public school or child care facility, or while in a vehicle of a private or public school or child care facility:

    (a) An explosive or incendiary device;

    (b) A dirk, dagger or switchblade knife;

    (c) A nunchaku or trefoil;

    (d) A blackjack or billy club or metal knuckles;

    (e) A pistol, revolver or other firearm; or

    (f) Any device used to mark any part of a person with paint or any other substance.

    2. Any person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

    3. This section does not prohibit the possession of a weapon listed in subsection 1 on the property of:

    (a) A private or public school or child care facility by a:

    (1) Peace officer;

    (2) School security guard; or

    (3) Person having written permission from the president of a branch or facility of the Nevada System of Higher Education or the principal of the school or the person designated by a child care facility to give permission to carry or possess the weapon.

    (b) A child care facility which is located at or in the home of a natural person by the person who owns or operates the facility so long as the person resides in the home and the person complies with any laws governing the possession of such a weapon.

    4. The provisions of this section apply to a child care facility located at or in the home of a natural person only during the normal hours of business of the facility.

    5. For the purposes of this section:

    (a) “Child care facility” means any child care facility that is licensed pursuant to chapter 432A of NRS or licensed by a city or county.

    (b) “Firearm” includes any device from which a metallic projectile, including any ball bearing or pellet, may be expelled by means of spring, gas, air or other force.

    (c) “Nunchaku” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.350.

    (d) “Switchblade knife” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.350.

    (e) “Trefoil” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.350.

    (f) “Vehicle” has the meaning ascribed to “school bus” in NRS 484.148.

    (Added to NRS by 1989, 656; A 1993, 364; 1995, 1151; 2001, 806; 2007, 1913)

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sparks, NV, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    471

    Post imported post

    I do not know if there is any case law. But you quoted the right statute, but didn't follow it far enough:

    6. As used in this section: (a) “Child care facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (a) of subsection 5 of NRS 202.265.

    NRS 202.265 Possession of dangerous weapon on property or in vehicle of school or child care facility; penalty; exceptions

    . ... a person shall not carry or possess while on the property of... a private or public school or child care facility

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •