Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Visiting from Georgia

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    12

    Post imported post

    I am visiting from Georgia and have my GFL from Georgia and a CCW Permit from Florida (non-resident obviously). I thought about OC here in Michigan - anything I need to worry about?

    Hammer

  2. #2
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter Venator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lansing area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6,446

    Post imported post

    hammerg26 wrote:
    I am visiting from Georgia and have my GFL from Georgia and a CCW Permit from Florida (non-resident obviously). I thought about OC here in Michigan - anything I need to worry about?

    Hammer
    Your Georgia CPL is recognized in Michigan. You can OC everywhere you are allowed to CC by Michigan law. The places you can not conceal are below. Having said that While OC is growing in Michigan many PD's are still not aware that it's legal or they do but discourage it. So you could have interaction with LEO's. Stay calm and inform them that it is legal and stand your ground...politely.

    The Act also provides that a person who is issued a license under the Act may carry a concealed pistol "anywhere in this state" except in certain designated classes of locations listed in section 5o of the Act. Those exceptions, commonly referred to as "gun free zones," include the following:

    a) A school or school property . . . .

    b) A public or private day care center, public or private child caring agency, or public or private child placing agency.

    c) A sports arena or stadium.

    d) A dining room, lounge, or bar area of a premises licensed under the Michigan liquor control code of 1998 . . . . This subdivision shall not apply to an owner or employee of the premises.

    e) Any property or facility owned or operated by a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship, unless the presiding official or officials of the church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship permit the carrying of concealed pistol on that property or facility.

    f) An entertainment facility [that has a seating capacity of 2,500 or more]....

    g) A hospital.

    h) A dormitory or classroom of a community college, college, or university.

    (At this time a college can have an ordinance that bans firearms so be carfull if visiting any college campus.)

    (4) Subsection (1) does not apply to any of the following:

    (a) An individual licensed under this act who is a retired police officer or retired law enforcement officer. The concealed weapon licensing board may require a letter from the law enforcement agency stating that the retired police officer or law enforcement officer retired in good standing.

    (b) An individual who is licensed under this act and who is employed or contracted by an entity described under subsection (1) to provide security services and is required by his or her employer or the terms of a contract to carry a concealed firearm on the premises of the employing or contracting entity.

    (c) An individual who is licensed as a private investigator or private detective under the private detective license act, 1965 PA 285, MCL 338.821 to 338.851.

    (d) Any of the following who is licensed under this act while on duty and in the course of his or her employment:

    (i) A corrections officer of a county sheriff’s department.

    (ii) A motor carrier officer or capitol security officer of the department of state police.

    (iii) A member of a sheriff’s posse.

    (iv) An auxiliary officer or reserve officer of a police or sheriff’s department.

    (v) A parole or probation officer of the department of corrections.


    An Amazon best seller "MY PARENTS OPEN CARRY" http://www.myparentsopencarry.com/

    *The information contained above is not meant to be legal advice, but is solely intended as a starting point for further research. These are my opinions, if you have further questions it is advisable to seek out an attorney that is well versed in firearm law.

  3. #3
    Michigan Moderator DrTodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hudsonville , Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,337

    Post imported post

    Venator wrote:
    hammerg26 wrote:
    I am visiting from Georgia and have my GFL from Georgia and a CCW Permit from Florida (non-resident obviously). I thought about OC here in Michigan - anything I need to worry about?

    Hammer
    <SNIP> "gun free zones," include the following:

    a) A school or school property . . . .

    b) A public or private day care center, public or private child caring agency, or public or private child placing agency.

    c) A sports arena or stadium.

    d) A dining room, lounge, or bar area of a premises licensed under the Michigan liquor control code of 1998 . . . . This subdivision shall not apply to an owner or employee of the premises.

    e) Any property or facility owned or operated by a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship, unless the presiding official or officials of the church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship permit the carrying of concealed pistol on that property or facility.

    f) An entertainment facility [that has a seating capacity of 2,500 or more]....

    g) A hospital.

    h) A dormitory or classroom of a community college, college, or university.

    (Remember, I am not an attorney; the following is my opinion only.)

    Also know that you can't carry concealed if your Blood Alcohol Content (BAC) is over .02.

    Not that it won't be met with a call to the local PD, and there is a rumor of a court case to the contrary, a person licensed to carry concealed can OC in the above places.

    Enjoy your visit!!

    citation:

    Opinion No. 7101
    February 6, 2002

    Jennifer Granholm
    Attorney General for the State of Michigan

    "It is my opinion, therefore, that a uniformed reserve police officer acting as an unpaid volunteer for a local police agency may carry an exposed, holstered pistol within the gun-free zones established by the Concealed Pistol Licensing Act; and if the officer is either a fully authorized “peace officer” or, alternatively, possesses a valid concealed pistol license issued under the Concealed Pistol Licensing Act, he or she may also carry an exposed, holstered pistol within the gun-free zones established by the Michigan Penal Code.

    JENNIFER M. GRANHOLM
    Attorney General

    Giving up our liberties for safety is the one sure way to let the violent among us win.

    "Though defensive violence will always be a 'sad necessity' in the eyes of men of principle, it would be still more unfortunate if wrongdoers should dominate just men." -Saint Augustine

    Disclaimer I am not a lawyer! Please do not consider anything you read from me to be legal advice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •