virginiatuck
[…] Let's start here:
Code of Virginia, Title 44, Chapter 1, Section 54.12:
As I read the last paragraph that begins "Members of the Virginia State Defense Force [VDF] shall not be armed with firearms [...]", I thought of the Virginia Bill of Rights.
Constitution of Virginia, Article I, Section 13:
Do the people that make up the VDF thus have the right to keep and bear arms without infringement? By all accounts the VDF is a militia composed of the body of the people.
Code of Virginia, Title 44, Chapter 1, Section 1:
So is § 44-54.12 unconstitutional or is it somehow actually upholding the constitution?
I think an order of not being "armed with firearms during the performance of training duty or state active duty" issued by those in command, Governor of Virginia (Commander-in-Chief), Adjutant General of Virginia, and Commanding General, is one thing, and whether that is unconstitutional is debatable; but a law that forbids it "except under circumstances and in instances authorized by the Governor" is, in