Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Virginia Resident Visiting SC (CC Questions)

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manassas, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    115

    Post imported post

    I know this is an OC site, but I thought you would be able to assist me. I am a Virginia resident with a CHP and will be visiting you're fine state for the next two weeks or so with a possible extension to my stay of 90 days. My understanding is that SC has a reciprocity agreement for VA resident permit holders, but was curious what the details are regarding the law for CCing. I saw the table in the thread linked below but was concerned about one of the comments saying there are errors in the table, but no clarification on what is incorrect. I'm also concerend a bit about the concealment requirement. Comming from a "Gold Star" state there is little to no concern about "printing" or having your shirt ride up and displaying your firearm. What is the penalty for something like this and how stricktly is it enforced?

    Thank you in advance!

    http://opencarry.mywowbb.com/forum48/20035.html

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,247

    Post imported post

    The law just states that it must be concealed under normal wear of clothing. I have never heard of anyone being hassled about printing. If your shirt rides up that would be a violation and fully dependent on who sees it. Most wouldn't even notice it as long as you cover itback up immediately.

    Be careful that carry in any extablishment that serves acohol including your chains such as Chilli's is off limits. Also you must be a resident of the state that issued your permit.

    Every LEO I have talked to about this has said that they don't give a "darn" as long as you behave yourself and don't cause a disturbance. The list of places off limiits is correct except the confusion about restaurants and there is no distinction about loaded or unloaded etc.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    STUARTS DRAFT, VA, ,
    Posts
    94

    Post imported post

    Thanks for asking this I am starting to work out of aiken so I may get a small revolver or something for "deep concealment" on my person.

    Guess i should read that link but i presume while in my truck i can carry in the center console a-ok with a permit right

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

    Post imported post



    SECTION 16-23-20
    . Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions. [SC ST SEC 16-23-20]

    It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:

    [ ...]

    (9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is:

    (a) secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle; however, this item is not violated if the glovecompartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver's license, registration, or proof of insurance; or

    (b) concealed on or about his person, and he has a valid concealed weapons permit pursuant to the provisions of Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23;

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,247

    Post imported post

    POORBOY wrote:
    Thanks for asking this I am starting to work out of aiken so I may get a small revolver or something for "deep concealment" on my person.

    Guess i should read that link but i presume while in my truck i can carry in the center console a-ok with a permit right
    Center console and glove box are fine with or without a permit. The exerpt of the law Doug posted could be a little confusing if you aren't fmailiar with the laws.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    STUARTS DRAFT, VA, ,
    Posts
    94

    Post imported post

    thanks it had me lost but i thought i deciphered it down to that. thanks for the info



    I like my virgina for the most part its alot easier to understand.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    84

    Post imported post

    I'll be visiting next week(the week of the 20th).

    So a quick recap if you would please,

    Carry about person is legal with permit in vehicles and in public where no signs are posted prohibiting, does not serve alcohol, is not a federal building etc..

    Correct?

    But I am confused by the following:
    SECTION 16-23-420. Carrying or displaying firearms in public buildings or areas adjacent thereto.
    (A) It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post secondary institution, or in any publicly-owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property.

    This makes me believe carry in publicly owned buildings are off limits, with out permission or is that permission in the form of the publicly-owned building not posting a no carry sign?

    Can someone clarify? Is this null with a permit?

  8. #8
    Regular Member hp-hobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Manchester State Forest, SC
    Posts
    399

    Post imported post

    You can CC pretty much anywhere as long as you have a permit and it doesn't violate federal law. The exceptions to this general rule are explained ingreater detail athttp://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t23c031.htm. 23-31 is really a better source for the carry info you're seeking. Public buildings and school propertiesdo not need a sign posted IAW 23-31-265 to still be off limits. And while most public buildings are easy to identify, the ones that seem to cause the most confusion are public parking garages. No, I don't always know how to tell either, so on the rare occurance that I go to the "big city", I just don't use them.

    Oh yeah. Without a permit, you can't legally carry anywhere. Enjoy your trip.


    "The only thing that stops a bad guy with a gun, is a good guy with a gun."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •