• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] c) A court.

d) A theatre.

e) A sports arena.

f) A day care center.

g) A hospital.

h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act,…
 

Bronson

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
2,126
Location
Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
imported post

EM87 wrote:
Venator wrote:
Who told you this? Must be thinking of with a CPL as Open carry is a "new" concept to may in law enforcement and when they think about carrying a handgun they automatically think concealed and forget about 750.234d.

This is from the MSP legislative liaison:

"Mr. Jeffs,

MCL 750.234d(1)(h) prohibits a non-CPL holder from possessing a firearm on the premises of an "establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act...being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws." That Act was repealed and replaced with the Liquor Control Code.

MCL 436.2303(5), which is part of the Code, states that a "reference in any other law to the Michigan liquor control act...is considered to be a reference to this act."