• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I don't have the name of the person I talked to. All I know is that it was a MSP officer.
 

Venator

Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
6,462
Location
Lansing area, Michigan, USA
imported post

EM87 wrote:
Venator wrote:
Who told you this? Must be thinking of with a CPL as Open carry is a "new" concept to may in law enforcement and when they think about carrying a handgun they automatically think concealed and forget about 750.234d.

This is from the MSP legislative liaison:

"Mr. Jeffs,

MCL 750.234d(1)(h) prohibits a non-CPL holder from possessing a firearm on the premises of an "establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act...being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws." That Act was repealed and replaced with the Liquor Control Code.

MCL 436.2303(5), which is part of the Code, states that a "reference in any other law to the Michigan liquor control act...is considered to be a reference to this act."