• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Who told you this? Must be thinking of with a CPL as Open carry is a "new" concept to may in law enforcement and when they think about carrying a handgun they automatically think concealed and forget about 750.234d.

This is from the MSP legislative liaison:

"Mr. Jeffs,

MCL 750.234d(1)(h) prohibits a non-CPL holder from possessing a firearm on the premises of an "establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act...being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws." That Act was repealed and replaced with the Liquor Control Code.

MCL 436.2303(5), which is part of the Code, states that a "reference in any other law to the Michigan liquor control act...is considered to be a reference to this act." Essentially, the newer Code requires that a reference to the old Act be read as if it were a reference to the new Code. As a result, an establishment licensed under the current Liquor Control Code is a firearms free zone for non-CPL holders under MCL 750.234d.