• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Perhaps someone has insight into why state agencies can pass rules that violation state preemption. This appears to be a common problem. It can be seen in the university bans on firearms and in various administrative codes that ban firearms even though the RCW says that they can't.

Since this is an ongoing question I wish someone in government could explain to us how this works.
 

kparker

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
1,326
Location
Tacoma, Washington, USA
imported post

heresolong, I'll take a shot at it.

RCW 9.41.290 says, "The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state", rather than "The legislature of state of Washington...", and then goes on to prohibit "Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities" from passing laws in excess of state law (except where expressly permitted to.) Notably absent from this list is any reference to "state agencies".