• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Go get 'em!


Dear Mayor xxxx:

Looking through your ordinances I discovered this one (below). Under the 1990 state preemption law this ordinance is unenforceable in regards to firearm possession and is misleading to the people of East Lansing and other citizens. I am requesting you amend this offending ordinance within 90 days. Failure to amend this ordinance would be considered an act of malfeasance as it willfully misinforms the public of what is and is not allowed in the city ofWayne.
Thank You,

Your name here

In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.

THEMICHIGAN APPEALS COURTCONCLUDED:
April 29, 2003
9:10 am. v No. 242237 MCGRO vs Ferndale.