• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Period.
 

MudCamper

Founder's Club Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
709
Location
Sebastopol, California, USA
imported post

demnogis wrote:
Can we UOC in state parks, or national parks here in CA?

For instances...
Joshua Tree Natl. Park?
Sequoia Natl. Park?
Yosemite Natl. Park?

Transportation of firearms to your campsite in CA is legal through 12026.2 (11)
And let me address these examples specifically.

All the parks you listed here are National parks, run by the US Federal Government, Department of the Interior. Per 36 CFR 2.4 (a) no firearms are allowed unless "packed, cased or stored in a manner that will prevent their ready use".

The exemption you cite is a CA PC code and has NO bearing on federal law. Further, the exemptions to 12031 are CA PC and have NO bearing on federal law.
 

demnogis

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
911
Location
Orange County, California, USA
imported post