Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Open Carrying wearing see through clothes?

  1. #1
    Regular Member richarcm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    1,182

    Post imported post

    ...I'm referring to the see through parkas. I bought one for the Tea Party because the weather was yuck and didn't want the gun to get too damp. I never ended up using it but was wondering if carrying underneath of a clear parka would be openly carrying or concealed carrying. I'm sure it would be open carry as you can see through it. But it IS still covered up and when raining and such it would be difficult to see the gun clearly.

    Just a thought.

  2. #2
    Regular Member ODA 226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Etzenricht, Germany
    Posts
    1,598

    Post imported post

    When in doubt, always err on the side of caution.
    Bitka Sve Reava!
    B-2-10 SFG(A)/ A-2-11 SFG(A) 1977-1994

  3. #3
    Regular Member richarcm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    1,182

    Post imported post

    ODA 226 wrote:
    When in doubt, always err on the side of caution.
    I have my permit so it doesn't really matter for ME but it was just an interesting question....in my mind at least.

  4. #4
    Founder's Club Member - Moderator ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Loudoun County - Dulles Airport, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,848

    Post imported post

    I would say it is OC. If you keep yer gun on yer dash... and yer stopped and it rains and you don't turn on your wipers are you concealing? I still say no.
    Carry On.

    Ed

    VirginiaOpenCarry.Org (Coins, Shirts and Patches)
    - - - -
    For VA Open Carry Cards send a S.A.2S.E. to: Ed's OC cards, Box 16143, Wash DC 20041-6143 (they are free but some folks enclose a couple bucks too)

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    469

    Post imported post

    IANAL, but "concealed" means that the "true nature" of the object in question is hidden from common observation. See COV §18.2-308:


    *SNIP*
    For the purpose of this section, a weapon shall be deemed to be hidden from common observation when it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon's true nature.
    IMO, since the weapon is not hidden from common observation, then it is not concealed. Anyone else agree?



  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Alexandria, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416

    Post imported post

    mercutio545 wrote:
    IANAL, but "concealed" means that the "true nature" of the object in question is hidden from common observation. See COV §18.2-308:


    *SNIP*
    For the purpose of this section, a weapon shall be deemed to be hidden from common observation when it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon's true nature.
    IMO, since the weapon is not hidden from common observation, then it is not concealed. Anyone else agree?

    Actually, a better way of saying the above is concealed "includes" when object in question is visible but is ofsuch deceptive appearance so as to disguise the weapons true nature. This is for one who tries to disguise the weapon. But concealed also includes when the weapon is not visible at all.

    If the weapon can be seen as a weapon through the clear material, it is probably not concealed. But if it is hard to see it is a weapon, an LEO or judge may not agree.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    128

    Post imported post

    Jonesy wrote:
    mercutio545 wrote:
    IANAL, but "concealed" means that the "true nature" of the object in question is hidden from common observation. See COV §18.2-308:


    *SNIP*
    For the purpose of this section, a weapon shall be deemed to be hidden from common observation when it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon's true nature.
    IMO, since the weapon is not hidden from common observation, then it is not concealed. Anyone else agree?

    Actually, a better way of saying the above is concealed "includes" when object in question is visible but is ofsuch deceptive appearance so as to disguise the weapons true nature. This is for one who tries to disguise the weapon. But concealed also includes when the weapon is not visible at all.

    If the weapon can be seen as a weapon through the clear material, it is probably not concealed. But if it is hard to see it is a weapon, an LEO or judge may not agree.
    I do believe that at these so called "gun buy back" programs some Law Enforcement departments tell people to put thier guns in clear plastic baggies. Sounds pretty stupid to me but you are probably correct. Even if covered as long as it's visible as a weapon.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    US
    Posts
    3,156

    Post imported post

    ravonaf wrote:
    Jonesy wrote:
    mercutio545 wrote:
    IANAL, but "concealed" means that the "true nature" of the object in question is hidden from common observation. See COV §18.2-308:


    *SNIP*
    For the purpose of this section, a weapon shall be deemed to be hidden from common observation when it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon's true nature.
    IMO, since the weapon is not hidden from common observation, then it is not concealed. Anyone else agree?

    Actually, a better way of saying the above is concealed "includes" when object in question is visible but is ofsuch deceptive appearance so as to disguise the weapons true nature. This is for one who tries to disguise the weapon. But concealed also includes when the weapon is not visible at all.

    If the weapon can be seen as a weapon through the clear material, it is probably not concealed. But if it is hard to see it is a weapon, an LEO or judge may not agree.
    I do believe that at these so called "gun buy back" programs some Law Enforcement departments tell people to put thier guns in clear plastic baggies. Sounds pretty stupid to me but you are probably correct. Even if covered as long as it's visible as a weapon.
    Do Police Depts. doing the "taxpayer funded gun grab" have an FFL? Because then it would be exempt from the CCW law as the person would be on the way to a place of purchase/repair/etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •