• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It is a sad commentary indeed that the Texas government refuses to recognize the very right to keep and bear arms that the Legislature's power to "regulate" IN SUPPORT OF ( not to limit the scope of) was provided for in the State constitution.

This is why Texans need a major turn-overin Austin come the next election cycle.
 

jsimmons

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
181
Location
San Antonio, ,
imported post

orthzar wrote:
Article I, Section 23 of the Texas State Constitution:

"Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."

So then Texans may wear arms. The "wearing" part may be regulated. The point of such regulation is "to prevent crime." So far this all makes sense.

Now to the actual Legislature.