• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] 27 the vehicle;
28 .allows for the possession of a loaded firearm on a person's real property; and
29 .makes certain technical changes.
30 Monies Appropriated in this Bill:
31 None
32 Other Special Clauses:
[line] 33 None
34 Utah Code Sections Affected:
35 AMENDS:
36 76-10-504, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2005, Chapter 2
37 76-10-505, as last amended by Laws of Utah 1990, Chapter 328
38 76-10-511, as last amended by Laws of Utah 1993, Chapter 234
39 76-10-523, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2003, Chapter 202
40
41 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
42 Section 1. Section 76-10-504 is amended to read:
43 76-10-504. Carrying concealed dangerous weapon -- Penalties.
44 (1) Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2) [and], (3)[: (a)],
45 and (4), a person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon, as defined in Section 76-10-501 ,
46 [which is not a] including an unloaded firearm on his or her person or one that is readily
47 accessible for immediate use which is not securely encased, as defined in this part, in or on a
48 place other than [his] the person's residence, property, a vehicle in the person's lawful
49 possession, or a vehicle, with the consent of the individual who is lawfully in possession of the
50 vehicle, or business under [his] the person's control is guilty of a class B misdemeanor[; and].
51 [(b) a person without a valid concealed firearm permit]
52 (2) A person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon which is a loaded firearm
53 [and that contains no ammunition is guilty of a class B misdemeanor, but if the firearm
54 contains ammunition the person] in violation of Subsection (1) is guilty of a class A
55 misdemeanor.
56 [(2)] (3) A person who carries concealed a sawed-off shotgun or a sawed-off rifle is
57 guilty of a second degree felony.
58 [(3)] (4) If the concealed firearm is used in the commission of a violent felony as
59 defined in Section 76-3-203.5 , and the person is a party to the offense, the person is guilty of a
60 second degree felony.
[line] 61 [(4)] (5) Nothing in Subsection (1) or (2) shall prohibit a person engaged in the lawful
62 taking of protected or unprotected wildlife as defined in Title 23, Wildlife Resources Code of
63 Utah, from carrying a concealed weapon or a concealed firearm with a barrel length of four
64 inches or greater as long as the taking of wildlife does not occur:
65 (a) within the limits of a municipality in violation of that municipality's ordinances; or
66 (b) upon the highways of the state as defined in Section 41-6a-102 .
67 Section 2. Section 76-10-505 is amended to read: