Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Passing Through

  1. #1
    Regular Member j2l3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    871

    Post imported post

    We are passing through in June on Interstate 29. No plans to stop, other than maybe for fuel. Northbound from Kansas to South Dakota.

    What do I need to know to stay out of trouble while transporting my gun through Iowa?

    Thanks for any help you can provide.


    CZ 75B 9mm, Ruger P94 .40 S&W, Bersa Thunder .380, AR-15 Homebuild

  2. #2
    State Researcher lockman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Elgin, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,202

    Post imported post

    No good options without an Iowa permit.

    http://www.opencarry.org/ia.html

  3. #3
    Regular Member j2l3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    871

    Post imported post

    That's what I figured, thanks!


    CZ 75B 9mm, Ruger P94 .40 S&W, Bersa Thunder .380, AR-15 Homebuild

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    491

    Post imported post

    Iowa law on transporting firearms closely mirrors that of federal law. Keep the firearm cased and away from the occupants of the vehicle. If you wish to carry (as opposed to "transport") then you will need to apply for a Permit to Carry. Iowa does not recognize any other state permit to carry, but we're working on that.

  5. #5
    Regular Member j2l3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    871

    Post imported post

    That's very helpful. Thanks!


    CZ 75B 9mm, Ruger P94 .40 S&W, Bersa Thunder .380, AR-15 Homebuild

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    No gun zone, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    239

    Post imported post

    I've seen different things saying the ammo must be separate from the gun, and others say there can't even be ammo in a magazine, even if separate.

    Anybody want to clarify before I drive through this weekend?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ottumwa, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    32

    Post imported post

    Sorry this isn't in time, but that is correct. The mag can't be loaded even if in the gun. This is not strictly enforced, because the law is written very ambiguously. If you want to become a test case you may, but most in IA don't transport loaded mags. There is legislation seeking to clear this up and allow detatched magazines to be transported loaded.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Susanville, California, USA
    Posts
    529

    Post imported post

    U.S. Title 18, part 1,Chapter 44 & 926A Intrerstate transportation of firearms.

    This is an Intitlement clause providing anexemption from prosecution under State,County,or Local firearms laws If you "Choose To" carr7y in accordance with this section while travelingInterstate.



    Robin47 :celebrate

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •