• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon.

In the annotations, it says that felony menacing is a specific intent crime. I assume that means that it has to be intentional, which clearly doesn't apply to an open carrier. I've never heard of an open-carrier being charged with menacing.
 

SatoriAxiom

New member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
7
Location
, ,
imported post

Thanks for the great reply.

What about "Disorderly conduct" then?

C.R.S. 18.9.106 states that

"
Not being a peace officer, displays a deadly weapon, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm."

Obviously my mistake in that I think this is where I got the "in a manner calculated to alarm". Couldn't it easily be argue (even though I have no intention to alarm anyone) that strapping a gun to my hip is intended to alarm?

Again, I'm just wanting to make sure that I'm within the law OCing. I know it has been said time and time again, but I'm trying to think from the other side of things.
 

Gunslinger

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
3,853
Location
Free, Colorado, USA
imported post

SatoriAxiom wrote:
Thanks for the great reply.

What about "Disorderly conduct" then?

C.R.S. 18.9.106 states that

"
Not being a peace officer, displays a deadly weapon, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm."

Obviously my mistake in that I think this is where I got the "in a manner calculated to alarm". Couldn't it easily be argue (even though I have no intention to alarm anyone) that strapping a gun to my hip is intended to alarm?