Regular Member
[…] While the games are going on, the whole set of fields are being used for the several games played simultaneously by various school teams.
I interpret the RCW to prohibit carrying a firearm onto the field during the games, but to permit locking it in my vehicle parked at the park. My thinking is that a case could be made that the set of fields represents "areas of facilities being used exclusively by ... schools" but that my presence there constitutes "legitimate business" or perhaps that the parking lot cannot be construed as being "exclusively" used for the sporting event.
Thoughts?
RCW 9.41.280 says
"(1) It is unlawful for a person to carry onto, or to possess on, public or private elementary or secondary school premises, school-provided transportation, or areas of facilities while being used exclusively by public or private schools"
...
"(3) (f) Any nonstudent at least eighteen years of age legally in possession of a firearm or dangerous weapon that is secured within an attended vehicle or concealed from view within a locked unattended vehicle while conducting legitimate business at the school"