Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Open carry age

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    Hey guys,

    I live in Columbia/Boone, and I'm currently in the process of getting my non-resident CHL from Maine since I'm only 20, but in the meantime I've been considering OC as an alternative...if I can muster up the courage to do so.

    My only concern is if you have to be 21+ or 23+ in order to OC. Apart from this website and a few others, I can't find any concrete statute or law for Missouri regarding OC and if there's a statutory limitation.

    Seeing as how there are a lot of LEO who think you can't even lawfully possess a handgun until you're 21, I really want to make sure that if I do get over the fear of OC that I'm not going to end up in trouble.

    I already keep a mini-card on me and in my guncase with the US Codes and RsMO's that back me up on lawfully possessing a handgun and thankfully it's turned a few officers red in the face after they've told me it's illegal.


    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    did you check our maps? MO has no age limit to OC apparently, and one of the tracvelling statutes allows evene concealeed carry in vehicles for those 18 and up. Do some more research on your home state on your own - you should be able to tell us the law by citing to statutess in your home state.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    Thanks, but I already checked the maps, and while I know it says that there isn't a statutory limit in Missouri, it doesn't state the source of that information nor can I find anything in the Missouri revised Statutes regarding OC (with the exception of the Rs regarding preemption) unless I'm to assume that the lack of its address means that it's legal and any statutory limit would have to be established at a local/county level.

    In that case, there are no local/county ordinances addressing OC. Am I supposed to just take Section 23 of the Missouri BoR as a blanket statement giving me the right to OC?

    Section 23. That the right of every citizen to keep and bear arms in defense of his home, person and property, or when lawfully summoned in aid of the civil power, shall not be questioned; but this shall not justify the wearing of concealed weapons.


    As unreliable as Wiki can be, it's section on Missouri States:

    Missouri does allow open carry of firearms for those age 21 or older. However, city, county, and municipalities are allowed to pass local laws and ordinances restricting this. It is advisable to check local laws and ordinances before openly carrying a firearm within Missouri."

    but it too does not cite the source of that information and I know that it's other statements about Missouri are out of date...but surely that information has a source somewhere also.


    No offense to the OpenCarry maps, but given that just talking to some of the LEO who are at work often and having to prove that I can lawfully possess a handgun, I need something more concrete to defend me if I meet any resistance should I OC.



  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    25

    Post imported post

    Open Carry

    Missouri does allow open carry of firearms for those age 21 or older. However, city, county, and municipalities are allowed to pass local laws and ordinances restricting this. It is advisable to check local laws and ordinances before openly carrying a firearm within Missouri. From Wikipedia

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    JBauer wrote:
    As unreliable as Wiki can be, it's section on Missouri States:

    Missouri does allow open carry of firearms for those age 21 or older. However, city, county, and municipalities are allowed to pass local laws and ordinances restricting this. It is advisable to check local laws and ordinances before openly carrying a firearm within Missouri."
    James357 wrote:
    Open Carry

    Missouri does allow open carry of firearms for those age 21 or older. However, city, county, and municipalities are allowed to pass local laws and ordinances restricting this. It is advisable to check local laws and ordinances before openly carrying a firearm within Missouri. From Wikipedia
    Thanks, but I already read/posted that...but I want something more than someone who wrote it into Wikipedia and didn't cite it. IIRC, one of the separate gun articles on Wiki about Missouri also said I still needed to obtain a permit from the Sheriff before purchasing a handgun.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    25

    Post imported post

    You don "NOT" need a permit from the sheriff anymore. They will do a back ground check on you at the gun store where you purchase your weapon.Missourians Won't Need Sheriff's Permit To Buy Concealable Gun
    Kansas City Star ^| Aug. 22, 2007 | KEVIN MURPHY

    Posted on Thursday, August 23, 2007 3:42:17 PM by neverdem

    Residents of Missouri soon will no longer need a sheriff’s permit to buy a concealable gun, although a permit still will be required to carry one.

  7. #7
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    James357 wrote:
    Open Carry

    Missouri does allow open carry of firearms for those age 21 or older.
    Can you cite to any statute making it illegal to OC under age 21? We could not find any when we made the map, hence, no restriction.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    James357 wrote:
    You don "NOT" need a permit from the sheriff anymore. They will do a back ground check on you at the gun store where you purchase your weapon.Missourians Won't Need Sheriff's Permit To Buy Concealable Gun
    http://www.kansascity.com/115/v-print/story/243405.html]Kansas City Star ^[/url]| Aug. 22, 2007 | KEVIN MURPHY

    Posted on Thursday, August 23, 2007 3:42:17 PM by neverdem

    Residents of Missouri soon will no longer need a sheriff’s permit to buy a concealable gun, although a permit still will be required to carry one.
    Thanks James, I don't mean to start anything so I hope you didn't take any offense. I know a permit isn't required to purchase a handgun, I mentioned that phrase because I read it on Wikipedia in one of the gun law articles and was using it as an example about Wiki's occasional unreliability.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    25

    Post imported post

    Ok,,,Thats no problem. Good luck to you,,James

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    I am 20 and i live in Springfield. I understand that you can open carry a handgun "while traveling". What does "while traveling" consist of? Thanks!

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    491

    Post imported post

    James357 wrote:
    Open Carry

    Missouri does allow open carry of firearms for those age 21 or older. However, city, county, and municipalities are allowed to pass local laws and ordinances restricting this. It is advisable to check local laws and ordinances before openly carrying a firearm within Missouri. From Wikipedia
    Hey James, Wiki is wrong. There is no age limit in Mo. Anybody can sign up to edit wiki.

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    491

    Post imported post

    Nikolas615 wrote:
    I am 20 and i live in Springfield. I understand that you can open carry a handgun "while traveling". What does "while traveling" consist of? Thanks!
    Nikolas,open carryinSpringfield is allowed.Here is a link for you to read up on the travelers exception.

    http://www.mobar.org/journal/2000/marapr/jamison.htm




  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    Thanks for the link! Also is it legal to open carry a handgun that is registered under one of your immediate family members? One more thing...what if you are a non-resident of missouri? can you still open carry?

  14. #14
    Regular Member Big Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    STL, MO
    Posts
    443

    Post imported post

    Yes, you should be able to OC in MO no matter what, and yes you can use one of your family members guns.

    I am 21 and I OC.

  15. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    491

    Post imported post

    Nikolas615 wrote:
    Thanks for the link! (NP) Also is it legal to open carry a handgun that is registered under one of your immediate family members? (Yes) One more thing...what if you are a non-resident of missouri? (Yes) can you still open carry? (Yes)



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •