• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] zakst1

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
71
Location
Bremerton, Washington, USA
imported post

It's been a while since I've been on here. Two weeks ago I contacted Kitsap County Commissioner Josh Brown with the following email:

"Dear Commissioner Brown,

This letter is in regards to a sign posted specifically at the Illahee Park enterance, but also at nearly all of the Kitsap County parks I have visited to date. Under the "Prohibited Items" section, the sign states that firearms are prohibited. However, under RCW 9.41.290:

"The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."

I know for certain that the county Sheriffs Department is aware of the legality of lawful bearing of arms on county parks, as last year I took part in an open carry picnic at Long Lake Park in Port Orchard.