• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] and its violation of Washington State Law. Currently Kitsap County
Code 10.12.080 is worded: “It is unlawful to shoot, fire or explode any firearm, firecracker, fireworks,
torpedo or explosive of any kind or to carry any firearm or to shoot or fire any air gun, BB gun, bow and arrow or use any slingshotin any park, except the park director may authorize archery, slinging, fireworks
and firing of small bore arms at designated times and places suitable for
their use.” Kitsap County Code 10.12.080 is in clear violation of RCW 9.41.290 [State Preemption]:
“Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive
than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are
preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or
home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.” This RCW is
in reference to firearms laws. The whole RCW can be found here
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.41.290
Kitsap County Code:10.12.080 is inconsistent and more restrictive then RCW