Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can you OC a Black Powder gun in SC

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,247

    Post imported post

    Can you OC or CC a cap & ball gun such as the NAA Mini revolver in SC without a permit? For that matter any C&B gun. They are considered antique firearms whether made before or after 1898 and not classified as pistols or handguns.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,247

    Post imported post

    I previously did the searching you recommended and came up with these. I am just wondering how they do apply.


    SECTION 16-23-10

    (1) "Handgun" means any firearm designed to expel a projectile and designed to be fired from the hand, but shall not include any firearm generally recognized or classified as an antique, curiosity, or collector's item, or any that does not fire fixed cartridges.

    SECTION 23-31-110

    (a) "Pistol" means any firearm designed to expel a projectile and designed to be fired from the hand, but shall not include any firearm generally recognized or classified as an antique, curiosity, or collector's item, or any that does not fire fixed cartridges.

    SECTION 16-23-210.

    (f) "Antique firearm" means any firearm not designed or redesigned for using rim fire or conventional center fire ignition with fixed ammunition and manufactured in or before 1898 (including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system or replica thereof, whether actually manufactured before or after the year 1898) and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1898, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Hendu024's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    447

    Post imported post

    If you were to OC a C&B pistol, probably wouldn't be a bad idea to carry a copy of that law in your pocket...

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    489

    Post imported post

    i have wondered this too, because last time i went to SC i was disarmed outside of my vehicle

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hodgenville, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    1,261

    Post imported post

    HehHeh ....I recently got a Howdah with a holster. OCing has occured to me and I can't quit thinking of it.

    I'm in Ky and OC all the time......Just can't imagine the reactions to the below.



  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    12

    Post imported post

    I usually don't come down on people and the choice of weapons. But thats seems impractical. Why? Just wondering.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hodgenville, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    1,261

    Post imported post

    Tired_Marine wrote:
    I usually don't come down on people and the choice of weapons. But thats seems impractical. Why? Just wondering.
    Yeah....HehHeh had just crossed my mind....NO open carry. Methinks it will sit nicely on my front seat, though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •