Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Child cares should be 'no carry' zones

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, ,
    Posts
    155

    Post imported post

    Anyone else notice this in the editorials on JSOnline:

    -I am the pastor of a church that houses a preschool five days a week, from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. I was very surprised to find out recently that it is legal for someone to carry a properly registered firearm onto the property and into the church/preschool building. A letter from my local police department told us we need to post "No Firearms on Premises" signs if we don't want anyone to carry a firearm on our 4.2-acre property.-

    It doesn't specifically say it was the Milwaukee Police Department but no matter what city it was, I read this as a government agency taking a proactive approach at trying to convince (at least some) private establishments to post signs prohibiting legal open carry.

    If I'm correct in that interpretation, that's pretty underhanded, and not how I want my police department to behave.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    721

    Post imported post

    "Properly registered firearm"? What kind of news report did he read?

  3. #3
    Founder's Club Member bnhcomputing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    1,709

    Post imported post

    The Childcare rules were just recently overhauled by the Department of Children and Families.

    If you read the document, you will notice they reduce the age to "over seven (7)" who can use firearms.



  4. #4
    Regular Member AaronS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    1,497

    Post imported post

    If child care places were to be added to the "no carry" 1000 foot zones, we would only have about 10% of the city of Milwaukee...

  5. #5
    State Researcher Kevin Jensen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Santaquin, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,313

    Post imported post

    Unfortunately, Utah law says that child care facilities are no carry zones, along with almost any other place where you could receive an education. :X

    This has effectivelymade most of the Salt Lake Valley a no-go without a permit. We are working to fix this.

    76-3-203.2. Definitions -- Use of dangerous weapon in offenses committed on or about school premises -- Enhanced penalties.
    (1) (a) As used in this section and Section 76-10-505.5, "on or about school premises" means any of the following:
    (i) in a public or private elementary, secondary, or on the grounds of any of those schools;
    (ii) in a public or private vocational school or postsecondary institution or on the grounds of any of those schools or institutions;
    (iii) in those portions of any building, park, stadium, or other structure or grounds which are, at the time of the act, being used for an activity sponsored by or through a school or institution under Subsections (1)(a)(i) and (ii);
    (iv) in or on the grounds of a preschool or child-care facility; and
    (v) within 1,000 feet of any structure, facility, or grounds included in Subsections (1)(a)(i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).
    "An armed society is a polite society. Manners are good when one may have to back up his acts with his life." Robert A. Heinlein

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chilton, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    3,481

    Post imported post

    Utah sucks!

  7. #7
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Racine, WI
    Posts
    367

    Post imported post

    At least Utah lets you carry concealed into those places... yes it does suck because you have to apply for permit in order to exercise your right, but at least you have an option, in WI you can't go near a school regardless.

  8. #8
    State Researcher HankT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Invisible Mode
    Posts
    6,217

    Post imported post

    gbu28 wrote:
    Anyone else notice this in the editorials on JSOnline:

    -I am the pastor of a church that houses a preschool five days a week, from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. I was very surprised to find out recently that it is legal for someone to carry a properly registered firearm onto the property and into the church/preschool building. A letter from my local police department told us we need to post "No Firearms on Premises" signs if we don't want anyone to carry a firearm on our 4.2-acre property.-

    It doesn't specifically say it was the Milwaukee Police Department but no matter what city it was, I read this as a government agency taking a proactive approach at trying to convince (at least some) private establishments to post signs prohibiting legal open carry.

    If I'm correct in that interpretation, that's pretty underhanded, and not how I want my police department to behave.
    That's a leap. It would be better to find out:

    a) what the good pastor asked, specifically, and

    b) who he asked, and

    c) what was actually said by the askee.

    You don't have enough to go on to make support your conculsion, seems to me.



  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chilton, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    3,481

    Post imported post

    With the rate of toddler and infant deaths that have occurred at Day Cares in Milwaukee I think they need to worry about their workers more than they need to worry about fire arms.

    Just food for thought, which would be more Humane? Some one dying from a gun shot wound or someone baking in the interior of a vehicle which has all of the windows closed and is parked directly in the sun on a 90 degree day?

  10. #10
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    , Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    908

    Post imported post

    Utah: The individual right of the people to keep and bear arms for security and defense of self, family, others, property, or the state, as well as for other lawful purposes shall not be infringed; but nothing herein shall prevent the legislature from defining the lawful use of arms. Art. I, ยง 6 (enacted 1984).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •