Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: On foot only?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Taylor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    Is it lawful to open carry while on skates, or a bike?

    I have read that some parks have "no gun" rules, if it is still legal to open carry in those parks, must you walk into the park since it would be illegal to have the gun in your car while entering the park?

    This is new to me, and I have never seen anyone walking around a krogers or a wal-mart while open-carrying. Is there a specific list of locations that are prohibited? Also, what is the statute that allows open carry?

  2. #2
    Regular Member FatboyCykes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Warren, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    942

    Post imported post

    Welcome! Check the top o' the page for the Open Carry Info Here thread, all the info you could need is in there.

    Please, if you don't mind, add your city and state to your profile, thanks

  3. #3
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,544

    Post imported post

    Franktroplis wrote:
    Is it lawful to open carry while on skates, or a bike?

    I have read that some parks have "no gun" rules, if it is still legal to open carry in those parks, must you walk into the park since it would be illegal to have the gun in your car while entering the park?

    This is new to me, and I have never seen anyone walking around a krogers or a wal-mart while open-carrying. Is there a specific list of locations that are prohibited? Also, what is the statute that allows open carry?
    Parks with no gun rules are generally not in compliance with the law (MCL 123.1102).

    Here's the portion of the law that allows open carry:

    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/docume...nstitution.pdf

    Article 1 Section 6:
    ยง 6 Bearing of arms.
    Sec. 6. Every person has a right to keep and bear arms for the defense of himself and the state.
    Keep in mind that in a free country, anything not specifically prohibited by law is allowed. (Example: There's no law that says it's legal to eat hot dogs for breakfast, but if you want to do that, you can)

    If you're going to drive to the park, the gun must be unloaded and in the trunk. You can then load it and holster it once you've arrived. (if you have a Concealed Pistol License, you can carry it loaded in your car on your holster, and just drive in and enjoy the park).

    Please read the "MICHIGAN OPEN CARRY INFO HERE" thread for more details.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Taylor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    When I took the cpl class, they told us that if there is a sign that prohibits guns, we are not allowed to carry. Does that rule not apply to transportation and open carry?

  5. #5
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,544

    Post imported post

    Franktroplis wrote:
    When I took the cpl class, they told us that if there is a sign that prohibits guns, we are not allowed to carry. Does that rule not apply to transportation and open carry?
    This is true for private property. If a private property owner does not want guns on their property, you must oblige. If you don't you could be charged with criminal trespass (not a gun charge).

    If it's public property owned by the State, City, County, or Town/Township/Village, then they cannot ban firearms, unless specifically allowed by the state (to date, none have received permission). This means that if a public park (or any other public building, except courthouses and prisons) has a sign banning firearms, it is unenforceable and you may legally carry there. Refer to the law I posted above (MCL 123.1102)

  6. #6
    Regular Member autosurgeon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lawrence, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    3,845

    Post imported post

    Only private property owners, schools and federal buildings and some federal properties can prohibit guns. And even then some of those cannot completly prohibit them.

    For instance a sign on the local store that is prominently displayed you have to respect.. it is private property. However a sign on the local park that is owned and operated by the city is not enforcable as the MI preemption law took care of that.

    Basically preemption says that no government body lower than the state government can make a law stricter than state law in regards to firearms.

    I would recomend as others have that you read the OC info threads that are stickied at the top. Also read the Wash, Rinse, Repeat thread as well.

    Carry On
    Anything I post may be my opinion and not the law... you are responsible to do your own verification.

    Blackstone (1753-1765) maintains that "the law holds that it is better that ten guilty persons escape than that one innocent suffer."

  7. #7
    Regular Member autosurgeon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lawrence, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    3,845

    Post imported post

    hahhah Zig you beat me too it:celebrate
    Anything I post may be my opinion and not the law... you are responsible to do your own verification.

    Blackstone (1753-1765) maintains that "the law holds that it is better that ten guilty persons escape than that one innocent suffer."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •