Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Traveling from Wisconsin to Indiana - How can I OC?

  1. #1
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    61

    Post imported post

    I'm going to be visiting a buddy of mine sometime later this summer, and from what I've read, I'm led to believe that out-of-state OCers are subject to their own states' position on OC. Is this right? If so, would that mean I don't need to do anything to OC since Wisconsin doesn't require a license or permit to OC? If not, what will I need to get to do so? I don't suppose a hunter's safety completion matters.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Pierce is a Coward, ,
    Posts
    1,100

    Post imported post

    MadisonRebel wrote:
    I'm going to be visiting a buddy of mine sometime later this summer, and from what I've read, I'm led to believe that out-of-state OCers are subject to their own states' position on OC. Is this right? If so, would that mean I don't need to do anything to OC since Wisconsin doesn't require a license or permit to OC? If not, what will I need to get to do so? I don't suppose a hunter's safety completion matters.
    Indiana makes no distinction between OC and CC. In order to carry, in any fashion, in Indiana, you need a permit. If your state should have a permit, Indiana may recognize it. If you don't have a permit, you can't carry.

    IC 35-47-2-1
    Carrying a handgun without a license or by person convicted of domestic battery
    Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and section 2 of this chapter, a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person's body, except in the person's dwelling, on the person's property or fixed place of business, without a license issued under this chapter being in the person's possession.
    (b) Unless the person's right to possess a firearm has been restored under IC35-47-4-7, a person who has been convicted of domestic battery under IC35-42-2-1.3 may not possess or carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person's body in the person's dwelling or on the person's property or fixed place of business.

    IC 35-47-2-21

    Recognition of retail dealers' licenses and licenses to carry handguns issued by other states
    Sec. 21. (a) Retail dealers' licenses issued by other states or foreign countries will not be recognized in Indiana except for sales at wholesale.
    (b) Licenses to carry handguns, issued by other states or foreign countries, will be recognized according to the terms thereof but only while the holders are not residents of Indiana.

  3. #3
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    61

    Post imported post

    Again, Wisconsin doesn't have any kind of gun permits that I'm aware of. Does this mean if you are free to carry in your state, you can't carry in Indiana?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Pierce is a Coward, ,
    Posts
    1,100

    Post imported post

    MadisonRebel wrote:
    Again, Wisconsin doesn't have any kind of gun permits that I'm aware of. Does this mean if you are free to carry in your state, you can't carry in Indiana?
    Permit-less states are out of luck in Indiana.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    41

    Post imported post

    smoking357 wrote:
    MadisonRebel wrote:
    Again, Wisconsin doesn't have any kind of gun permits that I'm aware of. Does this mean if you are free to carry in your state, you can't carry in Indiana?
    Permit-less states are out of luck in Indiana.
    You can get a non resident permit from Utah or Fl though. But yes you are out of luck without a permit. IN honors all state issued permits, but you have to have a permit.
    IN does offer a non resident permit but has very strict guidelines, I think you have to be a business or have regular employment in IN to get a non resident.

    IC 35-47-2-4

    (f) The superintendent may not issue a lifetime qualified license or a lifetime unlimited license to a person who is a resident of another state. The superintendent may issue a four (4) year qualified license or a four (4) year unlimited license to a person who is a resident of another state and who has a regular place of business or employment in Indiana as described in section 3(a)(3) of this chapter.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •