Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Legal resident of TX, here for school. Can I OC?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    I am attending graduate school at Michigan State University.

    While I will be living temporarily in East Lansing for school, my state of legal residence remains in TX. I have a TX CHL.

    I am just beginning to learn about MI laws. My main question is whether or not OC is legal for only residents and if being a TX resident wouldput me in jeopardy of OC'ing if stopped by an LEO.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    538

    Post imported post

    Ok, this is just off the cuff, but since MI honors Texas permit holders, you can CC with your Texas permit. To OC a handgun in MI, I read the LTP statute as non-residents licensed to carry in their home state don't need to apply for a MI carry permit, as long as you meet the requirements in subsection (8):

    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%2...ame=mcl-28-422

    28.422 License to purchase, carry, possess, or transport pistol; issuance; qualifications; applications; sale of pistol; exemptions; nonresidents; basic pistol safety brochure; forging application; implementation during business hours.Sec. 2.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol as prescribed in this section.


    (8) An individual who is not a resident of this state is not required to obtain a license under this section if all of the following conditions apply:
    (a) The individual is licensed in his or her state of residence to purchase, carry, or transport a pistol.
    (b) The individual is in possession of the license described in subdivision (a).
    (c) The individual is the owner of the pistol he or she possesses, carries, or transports.
    (d) The individual possesses the pistol for a lawful purpose as that term is defined in section 231a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.231a.
    (e) The individual is in this state for a period of 180 days or less and does not intend to establish residency in this state.
    (9) An individual who is a nonresident of this state shall present the license described in subsection (8)(a) upon the demand of a police officer. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.



    As a student, you may get tripped up on the 180 days or less 8(e) requirement. Make sure you carry your Texas permit with you per subsection (9).

    Hopefully some others will confirm for you.


  3. #3
    Regular Member Michigander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mulligan's Valley
    Posts
    4,830

    Post imported post

    Make sure you set up a picnic or other form of meeting while you're here.
    Answer every question about open carry in Michigan you ever had with one convenient and free book- http://libertyisforeveryone.com/open-carry-resources/

    The complete and utter truth can be challenged from every direction and it will always hold up. Accordingly there are few greater displays of illegitimacy than to attempt to impede free thought and communication.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    538

    Post imported post

    Also, be sure to note the restricted areas for CC:

    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%2...me=mcl-28-425o


    Add: You can OC with your CC permit in these areas. Many members here, however, state that you cannot OC at a school even with a CPL/CCW permit, but I don't have that cite so someone else will have to find it for you.

    Also, "school" in (1)(a) means K-12.

    And don't drink while CCing. The BAC legal limits for CC are <= 0.02% and for OC are <= 0.08%. I believe also that you must not present as "under the influence" no matter your BAC level or other intoxicant.


  5. #5
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,544

    Post imported post

    rmkwebdesign wrote:
    I am attending graduate school at Michigan State University.

    While I will be living temporarily in East Lansing for school, my state of legal residence remains in TX. I have a TX CHL.

    I am just beginning to learn about MI laws. My main question is whether or not OC is legal for only residents and if being a TX resident wouldÂ*put me in jeopardy of OC'ing if stopped by an LEO.
    You can't establish residency here and continue to carry with your TX permit. You must get a MI CPL if that's your intention.

    As others have said, if you intend to be here for longer than 6 months, then you must register your handguns in MI. The only way to register your handguns in MI is to change your residency to MI.

    Were it me, I would plan on maintaining my Texas residency, and making sure I leave the state at least once every 6 months. (Which you'd probably do anyway, going home for summers and holidays....)

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    Thanks for the replies!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •