Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Myrtle Beach

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cary, North Carolina, , USA
    Posts
    129

    Post imported post

    We're traveling to Myrtle Beach this week for vacation, from NC, and I've just realized that SC doesn't allow OC...Ughhhh Anyway, I was wondering about carrying while traveling, and I see that it's legal to carry as long as the weapon is located in the glove compartment or center console.

    Does the console/compartment have to be locked, and am I required to notify a police officer, should I get stopped for whatever reason?

    Thanks for your help...

  2. #2
    Regular Member hp-hobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Manchester State Forest, SC
    Posts
    399

    Post imported post

    Your glove box or console don't need to lock, but they do need to be closed. You are not required to notify, but in my opinion it's better than opening the glove box and having your Glock fall out. Personally, when I carry in the vehicle as opposed to on my person, I keep the registration and insurance seperate from the gun and wouldn't bother to mention it's existence.

    Here are the answers to all your questions, specifically 16-23-20(9)(a) and (15);

    http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t16c023.htm

    Enjoy your vacation!

    ETA

    Almost forgot. If you're on vacation, you might be using a motel/hotel. Take a look at 23-31-230;

    http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t23c031.htm

    "The only thing that stops a bad guy with a gun, is a good guy with a gun."

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,247

    Post imported post

    We're traveling to Myrtle Beach this week for vacation, from NC, and I've just realized that SC doesn't allow OC...
    That is incorrect. In SC you are allowed to OC, CC or whatever on private property or while hunting or fishing unlike some states where you have to worry about OC or CC while in your own home. You just can't OC while in public places.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cary, North Carolina, , USA
    Posts
    129

    Post imported post

    I was referring to OC'ing in public, like we do in NC. So, that leads me to another question...Are you allowed to OC while at a hotel, since it's private property, or are you referring to property you personally own, or property where someone has given you permission to OC?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,247

    Post imported post

    ItsMyRight2Carry wrote:
    I was referring to OC'ing in public, like we do in NC. So, that leads me to another question...Are you allowed to OC while at a hotel, since it's private property, or are you referring to property you personally own, or property where someone has given you permission to OC?
    As recommended reading in a previous post.

    SECTION 23-31-230. Carrying concealed weapons between automobile and accommodation.
    Notwithstanding any provision of law, any person may carry a concealable weapon from an automobile or other motorized conveyance to a room or other accommodation he has rented and upon which an accommodations tax has been paid.

    You may also OC in this case.

    As far as on the motel property other than in your room and going to and from you room that would be up to the motel owner. In SC I have never heard of a case where anyone has been arrested for either OC or CC in motels, stores etc. other than in a case where the owner complained os if the owner says OK then you are fine. Even churches fall under that for you to be arrested while carrying in a church the church board must agree to have you arrested.



  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cary, North Carolina, , USA
    Posts
    129

    Post imported post

    Thanks for all of the info...Sorry I missed the added link hobo posted...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •