Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Living in Tri-State (KY, OH, WV) - can I open carry across those state lines?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Greenup, Kentucky, USA

    Post imported post

    Greetings all,

    A friend of mine very active in this cause directed me here, and in the process of viewing the stories I formed the question I asked in the subject of this message.

    I live in Kentucky, but I work in West Virginia while traveling through Ohio. I live just 2 minutes from the Ohio border, travel through Ohio about 30 mins and then cross into West Virginia... does anyone know the reciprocity of these states? Would I be able to openly carry across the state lines being a resident of KY?



  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Louisville KY, ,

    Post imported post

    Well, open carry isn't really a reciprocity issue. You're not required to have a CC permit for open carry in those three states, IIRC. Nor are you required to be a resident to OC.

    Mostly the issue is whether LEO's feel you're allowed to do so in Ohio and WV.

  3. #3
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Lebanon, VA

    Post imported post

    Kentucky does not requirea license to open carry, either on foot or in a vehicle.

    Ohio does not require a license to OC on foot but severely restricts carrying in a vehicle and requires a concealed handgun license (KY, OH, and WV each have reciprocity with one another) to possess a loaded handgun or a loaded magazine or speedloader in a vehicle. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.16. Even with a CHL, a person carrying a loaded handgun in a vehicle in Ohio must carry it in one of the specific modes prescribed by ORC § 2923.16(E)(1) and comply with various other requirements of that section, most of which are unique to Ohio and rather absurd to non-Buckeyes (especially given that most of these rules carry felony penalties).

    West Virginia, frankly, is a mess. As discussed in several threads in the WV section of this forum (e.g., my post here), there are several hunting-related statutes (predominately W.Va. Code § 20-2-5) that can be construed to prohibit OC in vehicles and certain other locations (however, CC with a license is protected by W.Va. Code § 20-2-6a) and which are subject to widely varying interpretations and enforcement practices on an agency-by-agency basis.

    I also encourage everyone to update your profiles to reflect your location, as requested by Mike & John.
    James M. "Jim" Mullins, Jr., Esq.
    Admitted to practice in West Virginia and Florida.

    Founder, Past President, Treasurer, and General Counsel, West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc.
    Life Member, NRA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts