Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: open carry at gun shows

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    17

    Post imported post

    i saw one of the regular posters wrote this

    http://caopencarry.blogspot.com/2009...gun-shows.html

    "OK guys, I think that this is the sort of event that we can all get into and all in a safe manner. All you need to do is when you go to a gun show, just bring your gun with you. The catch is that you CANNOT HAVE AMMUNITION FOR YOUR GUN ON YOUR PERSON! This means that if you have a .44mag (like I do) and you buy .44mag/spl for it, YOU CANNOT CARRY THE AMMO WITH YOU! As long as your gun is unloaded and you do not possess the ammo to feed the gun, you are OK.

    While there, pass out pamphlets about OC. It is a good way to get converts

    CARRY ON!"



    I know at least the Orange County gun show is on the Costa Mesa Fairgrounds (state owned property). I am aware that people are allowed to try and sell firearms (with all of the appropriate steps of course). As for open carrying would that be legal at a state owned fairgrounds in the event of a gun show?

    I know in the So Cal area the OC gun show and i'm pretty sure the Ontario show are held at either state or local gov't owned properties. As for the Glendale gun show and others around the state i'm not sure.

    I just thought it was a reasonable question to post before people walk into that fire (even though there would be many people friendly to the idea in the area).




  2. #2
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter bigtoe416's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,748

    Post imported post

    I believe there is a restriction from OCing in public buildings, but not necessarily on public land. Can't find the code that covers this topic though.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,140

    Post imported post

    If there is a gun show, you have to be able to bring guns to it, i.e. carry them there.

    Just dont have ammo for your gun on your person and you will be fine.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Decoligny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rosamond, California, USA
    Posts
    1,865

    Post imported post

    pullnshoot25 wrote:
    If there is a gun show, you have to be able to bring guns to it, i.e. carry them there.

    Just dont have ammo for your gun on your person and you will be fine.
    So hand your full magazines of .45 ammo to your buddy, and carry his full magazines of 9mm ammo and you will both be in compliance with the law.

    CA PC 12071.4. (g) No person at agun show or event, other than security personnel or sworn peace officers, shall possess at the same time both a firearm and ammunition that is designed to be fired in the firearm. Vendors having those items at the show for sale or exhibition are exempt from this prohibition.


  5. #5
    Newbie cato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    2,335

    Post imported post

    Gov. Buildings
    171b. (a) Any person who brings or possesses within any state or
    local public building

    (1) Any firearm....
    (2) Any deadly weapon described in Section 653k or 12020.
    (3) Any knife with a blade length in excess of four inches, the
    blade of which is fixed or is capable of being fixed in an unguarded
    position by the use of one or two hands.
    (4) Any unauthorized tear gas weapon.
    (5) Any taser or stun gun, as defined in Section 244.5.
    (6) Any instrument that expels a metallic projectile, such as a BB
    or pellet, through the force of air pressure, CO2 pressure, or
    spring action, or any spot marker gun or paint gun.


    (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to, or affect, any of the
    following:

    ...


    (7) (A) A person who, for the purpose of sale or trade, brings any
    weapon that may otherwise be lawfully transferred, into a gun show
    conducted pursuant to Sections 12071.1 and 12071.4.

    ...

    (c) As used in this section, "state or local public building"
    means a building that meets all of the following criteria:
    (1) It is a building or part of a building owned or leased by the
    state or local government, if state or local public employees are
    regularly present for the purposes of performing their official
    duties. A state or local public building includes, but is not
    limited to, a building that contains a courtroom.
    (2) It is not a building or facility, or a part thereof, that is
    referred to in Section 171c, 171d, 626.9, 626.95, or 626.10 of this
    code, or in Section 18544 of the Elections Code.
    (3) It is a building not regularly used, and not intended to be
    used, by state or local employees as a place of residence.



  6. #6
    Founder's Club Member MudCamper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sebastopol, California, USA
    Posts
    710

    Post imported post

    Notice that the exception to 171(b) is for sale or trade, not for self-defense. Packing it on your hip may be a problem. Also, every gun show I've been to always required a zip-tie through the action or some such.

  7. #7
    State Pioneer ConditionThree's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Shasta County, California, USA
    Posts
    2,231

    Post imported post

    MudCamper wrote:
    Notice that the exception to 171(b) is for sale or trade, not for self-defense. Packing it on your hip may be a problem. Also, every gun show I've been to always required a zip-tie through the action or some such.
    Note to self; place tag on holstered firearm at gun show that reads "For sale or trade--any reasonable offer considered."
    New to OPEN CARRY in California? Click and read this first...

    NA MALE SUBJ ON FOOT, LS NB 3 AGO HAD A HOLSTERED HANDGUN ON HIS RIGHT HIP. WAS NOT BRANDISHING THE WEAPON, BUT RP FOUND SUSPICIOUS.
    CL SUBJ IN COMPLIANCE WITH LAW


    Support the 2A in California - Shop Amazon for any item and up to 15% of all purchases go back to the Calguns Foundation. Enter through either of the following links
    www.calgunsfoundation.org/amazon
    www.shop42a.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •