imported post
[…] Therefore, our office requests that you consider Clark County's analysis as well as the attached analysis of Mr. , and that you render an opinion clarifying the effect of NRS 244.364 on CCC 19.04.060.
Our analysis follows.
[align=center]CLARK COUNTY ANALYSIS[/align] [align=center]
[/align] The text of NRS 244.364 reads:
1. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transportation, registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada, and no county may infringe upon those rights and powers. As used in this subsection, “firearm” means any weapon from which a projectile is discharged by means of an explosive, spring, gas, air or other force.
2. A board of county commissioners may proscribe by ordinance or regulation the unsafe discharge of firearms.