• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Mercer Island, Washington, USA
imported post

Tawnos wrote:
j2l3 wrote:
Sgt Eagle is an upfront and solid guy. Fully supoprting our rights. He is correct about the lease thing. It is supported in court decisions involving the city of Sequim.

Someone help me with the citation please.

Does that make it right? Not really. Does it make it legal? Yes.
From the bolded part, no it's not.
To quote PNSPA v. Sequim
It follows that if the
city had authority to regulate possession of firearms in its
convention center under RCW 9.41.300, it also had
authority to regulate sales of firearms under RCW
9.41.300. The authority to regulate sales of firearms
flowed from its authority to regulate possession of
firearms under RCW 9.41.300.(fn4)
Note that the cited text does not apply to "(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed under RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by RCW 9.41.060; or"... The important thing to this is that the first exemption is an individual exemption, meaning the city cannot act in a manner that restricts possession by an individual licensed under 9.41.070. Even in the oft-quoted "acting in a private capacity" section, the sequim decision states: