Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Open Carry in Flagstaff/NAU

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    132

    Post imported post

    Im going to be attending NAU this fall and wanted to make sure i dont get kicked out or arrested. As i understand it, i can have my gun on campus, as long as it is unloaded and in a locked vehicle, out of sight. Once i am off school grounds, i can open carry it loaded without any problems.

    What exactly is "unloaded"? Can i keep a loaded magazine right next to the gun which would have nothing in the chamber and no mag in it? Or does the mag have to be empty as well, or kept in a different location?

    Here is what i found that makes it sound legal to keep a gun in the car on campus:

    Thanks for the help!


    "Pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated § 13-3102(A)(11)-(13), no person (except for certain law enforcement, military or correctional personnel, see section 13-3102(C)), may carry firearms:

    On school grounds (except, under § 13-3102(I), when possessing a firearm: 1) that is not loaded and that is carried within a means of transportation under the control of an adult, provided that if the adult leaves that means of transportation the firearm shall not be visible from the outside and the means of transportation shall be locked; or 2) for use on the school grounds in a program approved by a school). Section 15-341(A)(25) also requires the governing board of a school district to prescribe and enforce policies and procedures prohibiting weapons on school grounds without specific authorization from the school administrator."

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    316

    Post imported post

    I'm not even close to being a lawyer, and I'm very much NOT familiar with the specifics in your case, but two things come to mind from what you've posted...

    Firstly, I would agree that an unloaded boomstick, ideally cased in a locked vehicle, should be safe and clear.

    Secondly, a loaded magazine carried on your person is NOT a weapon/firearm/etc. so I would just carry that with me while the rest is in the car. When you return to the vehicle, get yourself to a legal location, and lock and load =)


    As an aside, that kind of BS is why I'm kinda glad I wasn't into firearms during my 'college' years, and I'm even happier that I never attended a major university where such policies apply. As if they don't already do everything to indoctrinate people =)

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    17

    Post imported post

    IANAL but I believe that the ARS you're quoting from does not pertain to colleges; per the definitions section in ARS 13-3102

    3. "School" means a public or nonpublic kindergarten program, common school or high school.
    4. "School grounds" means in, or on the grounds of, a school.


    Correct me if I'm wrong but it's my understanding that universities make up their own policies as far as the state is concerned per A.R.S 13-2911


    No clue what the fed laws are on universities though.


  4. #4
    Regular Member AZkopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    673

    Post imported post

    Colleges are not covered under firearm restrictions in the ARS (Arizona Law) or United States Code (Federal Law). Both only cover primary schools (k-12). You would need to conatact NAU and get their rules (not laws) and their interpretation of said rules. You could be expelled, but not arrested.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •