• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Spring blade knife. Off topic a bit, but a question..

U8Dust

Banned
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Messages
83
Location
, ,
imported post

RCW 9.41.250:

"(1) Every person who:

(a) Manufactures, sells, or disposes of or possesses any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife, or any knife the blade of which is automatically released by a spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or any knife having a blade which opens, or falls, or is ejected into position by the force of gravity, or by an outward, downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement;"

Does this mean it's strictly illegal to *carry* these sort of weapons on you while you're in public, or does it mean you can't even own or possess them at your own private residence?