• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] consume any alcoholic beverage or controlled substance, peddle or solicit the sale of any

commodity unconnected to cemetery usage, place signs or notices, possess firearms unless the

person is a duly authorized law enforcement officer or a duly authorized military escort for a

veteran's funeral or memorial service, allow animals to run at large or otherwise beyond his

control, or engage in any play or recreational activity.

(Ord. No. 772, Sec. 12.08(c), 12-21-92)










As you may or may not know, in 1990 the State of Michigan passed MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit

of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any

other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms,

ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law

or a law of this state.

In MCRGO v. Ferndale, the Michigan Court of Appeals held that local units of government may not impose restrictions upon

firearms possession.

THE MICHIGAN APPEALS COURT CONCLUDED April 29, 2003 9:10 am. v No. 242237